[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE6 WinXP Home: Hotmail login: I get: .NET Passport service is currently unavailable

Posted on 2004-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
4,204 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am using Internet Explorer 6 and Windows XP Home. When ever I try to login to Hotmail, I get the following error on this computer:    

The .NET Passport service is currently unavailable at this Web site for one of these reasons:
• The site may contain an error or be experiencing a problem that affects the .NET Passport service.
• The site may not be an official .NET Passport-participating site.
 
I am able to get into my hotmail address and use my password at my computer at work.
I get the above error on my computer at home only.
I have made as attempt to contact .NET passport help. I have gotten no response
in 4 busiess days. Any help would be reatly appreciated. Thanks jkxx
0
Comment
Question by:jkxx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12671621
At office are you using IE aswell or a different browser.

At home , try to connect to hotmail using another browser and see if you can get to hotmail.

If yes, go to tools > internet options > privacy in IE and see if you are blocking any cookies. Donot block cookies and see if that would help
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12673359
Questions:
1. can you use MSN messenger or windows messenger to login with the hotmail account in your home computer ??
2. also do you face this problem with ALL .NET accounts or with just yours one ??
3. have you tried disabling the firewall for temporary to check for the problem ??

Suggestions:
1. delete the temp internet files and cookies from IE and the check!
2. can you can create a new user account and check there if same problem!
3. when this problem started? i mean is it too old that we cannot think about system restore :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkxx
ID: 12675400
Thank you sunray_2003 and SheharyaarSaahill, I split the points because both of you were
pointing me in the right direction. Listed below is what I did:

1. Selected "Internet Options" from the "Tools" menu in Internet Explorer.
2. Click on "Delete Cookies" then click on "OK", under "Temporary Internet Files".
3. Click on "Delete Files". Put a checkmark on the "Delete all offline content" radio button, then click on "OK".
Lowered my security settings by following these steps:
1. Click on "Internet Options" from the "Tools" menu.
2. Click on "Default Level" or choose "Medium" on the Security tab.
3. Click on "Apply" to confirm the changes.
Changed my privacy settings by following these steps:
1. Click "Internet Options" on the "Tools" menu of Internet Explorer.
2. Open the "Privacy" tab.
3. Select the security zone "Accept All Cookies" using the slider.

Thanks a bunch for your help it was most appreciated!!!!!
jkxx
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12675419
you are welcome jkxx.... glad you got the problem solved! ^_^
0