[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

unknown hostname/severname

Posted on 2004-11-24
12
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
128.153.144.233 is the ip address of the machine i put red hat 9.0 on it. but i cannot ssh to. its saying host/servername not known. What should do
0
Comment
Question by:komlaaa
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12672043
Where is ssh from? From another Lniux box?
Put
128.153.144.233  <hostname>
in /etc/hosts at the Linux box which you are ssh from.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 12672120
> Where is ssh from? From another Lniux box?
from a UNIX machine where i am not a root.
Also i would like any other user who have an account my my linux box to be able to access it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 12672270
sorry if i did not make myself clear enough.
i am able to ssh from machine with ip address 128.153.144.233 BUT not to it.
In another 128.153.144.233 seems unknown from outside.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12673352
Have you started the SSH Daemon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 12675674
>Have you started the SSH Daemon?
I don't know how but i was able to ssh from 128.153.144.233 to another machine

====================just for info=============
I am not sure if this is relevent but i looked at the file /etc/hosts
the address that was there is 127.1.1 and NOT 128.153.144.233
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 12675718
===========Another infos.==============================
Also when i tried to log in to my machine (128.153.144.233 ) there was a message that pop up reading:
that my hostaname(sclab-56.144....) is not found in the domain... That if i want to try gain on log in anyway?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12675730
>>Have you started the SSH Daemon?
> I don't know how but i was able to ssh from 128.153.144.233 to another machine
Ssh is server-client base. So you need to start sshd on your Linux box to allow people ssh into it from other machines.
If you use Fedora/RedHat Linux, as root,
# /etc/init.d/sshd start    <=== start ssh server
# chkconfig --level 2345 sshd on  <===turn sshd on at boot up.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 12675748
===========Another infos.==============================
>Have you started the SSH Daemon?
All i did was to include everything during the installation. I am not sure if that is enough
to start ssh Deamon
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12675753
> Also when i tried to log in to my machine (128.153.144.233 ) there was a message that pop up reading:
> that my hostaname(sclab-56.144....) is not found in the domain

Your machine is not registered in your DNS domain, ask your sysadm or network administrator to add
your hostname and IP address into your company's DNS.
Before that, try "ssh 128.153.144.233" first.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12675765
> All i did was to include everything during the installation. I am not sure if that is enough
> to start ssh Deamon
No, your ssh daemin is not started. Installation is one thing, running the software is another.
What Linux do you have?

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12682677
For RedHat Linux 9, login as root
# service sshd start    <=== start sshd
# chkconfig --level 2345 sshd on  <=== turn on sshd at boot time

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 500 total points
ID: 12933653
Hi,

  Is this issue resolved?
  Is this the same issue as the following:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Administration/Q_21219748.html
which is using IP address
ssh 128.153.144.233
since your Linux box is not registered to your DNS server.

Wesly
0