?
Solved

Multicast in Java!

Posted on 2004-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi my experts!
I'm developing a Java application with voice chat feature, and I dont know how to record voice and send to another user on the Internet, are there any components or libraries to do this smoothly?
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:emule
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12671883
take a look at this thread:
http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=15882
I think u can use JAF to record the sound
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CodingExperts earned 2000 total points
ID: 12672175
The project http://www.sourceforge.net/projects/c2h/ contains api Leafy, a generic api that does send audio from one machine to another via tcp sockets; it converts the audio voltages to frequency numbers prior to sending and reconverts the frequencies into audio in the speaker, all in Java.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CodingExperts
ID: 12672226
0