[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to have a Barcode in Delphi 3.0

Posted on 2004-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Anybody knows where i can find a free barcode component? How can i also save a Timage picture as a file (BMP) and Opening a bmp file to Timage?

Anybody can help?
0
Comment
Question by:girlswants_me
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LRHGuy
ID: 12672044
Check out:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/tpsystools/

It's free with source. Includes 1D and 2D barcodes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 12672636
How about D3???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Imthiyaz_ph
ID: 12672909
To save TImage to a bmp file:
 Image1.Picture.SaveToFile('c:\test.bmp');

To load a bmp to TImage:
 Image1.Picture.LoadFromFile('c:\test.bmp');
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12673202
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LRHGuy
ID: 12674861
Turbopower's Systools (as referenced above) should work with D3 as well as D4, D5, D6 and D7. Maybe even D2!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TiborKi earned 375 total points
ID: 13026197
Hi

http://www.torry.net/vcl/misc/barcodes/barcode.zip

That package is so simple to use, that you don't need anything else!

 
You can open an save BMP like that:

Image1.Picture.Bitmap.SaveToFile(Filename);
Image1.Picture.Bitmap.LoadFromFile(Filename);
0