?
Solved

Solaris Box: resetting root pass

Posted on 2004-11-24
15
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I'm a newbie on Solaris or Sun System. We need to reset root password for a sun box. I found lots of good document for this. But I cant even get step 1 , here it is:

Press Stop-A on the console or Ctrl-] and send brk from a remote console connection to access the Open Boot Prompt (OBP).

So basically when system restart I hold "Stop" key and "A", am i doing something wrong?
what is "-" mean here.. also what a weird keyboard ..
Help me guys..
0
Comment
Question by:shahedny
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12672157
In normal condition, to change the root password, you need to login as root,

then  try in:
passwd
command to change the password.
man passwd
to learn more details.

If you forgot the root password, follow the instruction in the following page and fix it:
http:Q_20723194.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahedny
ID: 12672211
I am trying to reset the root password, prblem is I cant even go to command propt, it shows me interface window where I must put username and then password.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 12672341
If you know the root password, just login as root and then change the passwd.

if you don't know the root password, you need to use Solaris Software CD to boot up
the box into single use mode:
type in:
<Stop> A
put the Solaris Software CD  into the CD drive, then try in:

boot cdrom -s
mount /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0 /a                #assume you root partion is /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0
TERM=sun
export TERM
vi /a/etc/passwd
  you will see a line like this:
     root:x:0:1:Super-User:/root:/sbin/sh
            ^
      delete this "x" and save the change. you'll have no passwd for root.


 see the link in my previous comment.

PS: if you don't know how to use "vi" editor,  then ask someone know how to use vi to
      do it for you.

Good luck!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shahedny
ID: 12672367
man I cant even go to single mood, I put solaris CD and reboot the box it goes to login screen. I just like to do I have hold a key so it will boot from CD? Like windows machine we do
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12672516
No worries, read my previous comments carefully.

type in "<Stop> A" to goto ok prompt.

put the Solaris CD into the cdrom, then type in:
boot cdrom -s

then follow the instruction in my previous comment to do the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahedny
ID: 12672555
thanks. I am up to this :
mount /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0 /tmp/mnt

it says: The state of mount /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0  is not okay and it was attepted to be mounted read/write
mount: please run fsk and try again
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12672593
type in:

fsck -y /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0  

wait till it finish, then:
mount /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0  /mnt
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahedny
ID: 12672703
ok I am here now, trying to edit passwd using vi editor but it says: "read only" so I cant actually write anything on it
how can I write it
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12672746
vi /mnt/etc/passwd

make the change then, type in:
<Esc>:wq!

the shutdown the box:
sync
halt

take the CD out of the CD drive, then type in:
boot
after system boot up, login as root (no passwd at this time, just type in <enter>)
then type:
passwd
to reset the root password.

Time out go now, good night and good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahedny
ID: 12676574
ok thanks for your help now. I have done it wow !!

I'm adding 100 extra point for this question:
This solaris server I took it out from our data server and it had an static Ip address. Now its sitting locally at my home, I dont have an static Ip but I want to assign a local ip adress like 192.168.0.100 , how do I do that? I saw some questions here and tried all those but getting error, help me out
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahedny
ID: 12677196
I got this working also, so many posting on the site about this
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MtnNtwks
ID: 12836410
man ifconfig

The man pages are very clear on this subject and will show you how to change your ip address.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MtnNtwks
ID: 12836900
Sorry, I'm still relatively new to EE.  I thought the question was reopened based on the statement made by the author about adding points.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12836932
Hi MtnNtwks,

    No worries!, see http:#12677196

    Have a nice day!

    yuzh
0