[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to handle above 4GB file?

Posted on 2004-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How to generate above 4 gb file. In NFTS partion it is possible to generate above 4 gb file, but the seek operation execeeds 4 gb it prompts the application error. How to handle this operations?.

Is there any readymade object class  to be used for seek & write operation.
0
Comment
Question by:rpatna
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SteH earned 200 total points
ID: 12672622
Did you had a look at _lseeki64?
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vccore98/html/_crt__lseek.2c_._lseeki64.asp
An i64 should be sufficiently large even for 4GB+ files.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 12673174
You can also use SetFilePointer or SetFilePointerEx http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/fileio/base/setfilepointer.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:artokallio
ID: 12785755
From my own experience I can say that it would be best to write a class/package/unit to handle the 64-bit file access. Microsoft's 64-bit API contains a wealth of functions, which use a trickier syntax than their 32-bit counterparts, but they need to be used consistently, otherwise very hard-to-trace errors can occur.

/R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpatna
ID: 15919953
i want to delete this question, if nobody have any objections.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 15925329
Without refund? no problem!
Otherwise react to comments before.
0