Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Find the seven letter word

Posted on 2004-11-24
72
Medium Priority
?
11,216 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
A Puzzle of 7 letter word Which activates your right brain
1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Where, 123 is an animal
          2345 is a food
          456 is an utensil
        567 is the one which remains the same every year.

Find the word.

0
Comment
Question by:sajuks
72 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12673349
...DAMN, that is a thinker!!!!
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 200 total points
ID: 12673932
I can't see how the answer can be cottage.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:apresto
apresto earned 100 total points
ID: 12674084
It cant be cottage:

>>>567 is the one which remains the same every year.

Age doesnt stay the same?!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12675462
I think it should be "567 is the one which changes every year."
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 200 total points
ID: 12675488
But cottage still doesn't make any sense, as that would leave:

cot -- a small animal?  Do they mean colt?
otta -- a food?
tag -- a utensil? when is a tag a utensil?
age -- the one which changes every year -- fair enough...

if cottage *is* the answer, then it's a riddle set by someone who can't spell ;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12675537
Where did "cottage" come from?!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12675568
andyalder said it...
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12675597
I googled for "123 is an animal" and it was the first item but it was only available in Googles cache so I can't post the URL. I agree it doesn't make any sense but there you go, if they spent 2 months thinking of a solution and that was accepted as the answer then there probably isn't a solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12675620
Is it a foreign riddle then, "otta" sounds a bit Scandinavian to me... it would be a nice riddle if there is a plausible answer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12675640
"otta" (apparently) means "early morning" in Swedish ;-)

According to this http://www-lexikon.nada.kth.se/skolverket/swe-eng.shtml anyway ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Arawn
ID: 12675691
otta means 8 in Swedish.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Arawn
ID: 12675711
It is actually spelled "atta" with a funny accent on the first "a" but it sounds like "otta".
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12675743
Hmm... it's still not food!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Arawn
Arawn earned 200 total points
ID: 12675804
Here is the info from the website that Andyalder found. And even on that web site that couldn't really understand the answer. I should point out too that the riddle on that page was something that changed every year, not something that stayed the same every year.

>> The Answer is 'Cottage'. Cot refers to a young horse. Otta is some food. Tag is a 'utensil'
(personally, I also don't understand how this can be a utensil (AEIC): Neither do I…). And ...the last 3 letters are 'Age'.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12675847
That's just mental!  So, this is just a pure timewaster then!  Damn...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Arawn
ID: 12675951
I'd like to hear from sajuks whether he knows the answer or if he is just fishing for information.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12676192
same here - this drove me mad all day - i wanna know what it is!

Muso, you crack me up! :o)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12676194
>>>"otta" sounds a bit Scandinavian to me


hahahahahaha!!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nrip
ID: 12676388
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12676395
My friend has the answer, i'll be supplying whatever answers you give to me to her and she'll tell me whether am rite or wrong.She told me explicitly its an english word.
cottage doesnt make sense to me too ( i'd found those same pages on google search)
i thought i'd 've better luck with you people. Dont worry about points i'll ensure that everyone with valid suggestions will receive theirs but this thing has been driving me and my colleagues crazee over the past few days.I hope that you people can give me something better.I just need to know the answer.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nrip
ID: 12676400
Now im hoping that the question is as he said...

567 is the one which remains the same every year

that way there is quite some fun left...been trying a lot all day..would hate to have it wasted by a google search
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12676446
Looks like its cottage then, i toyed with Message but got no where!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12676455
is it Remains the same or changes sajuks?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:muso120999
muso120999 earned 200 total points
ID: 12676740
Well, I've tried all the possibilities that I could find to no avail (I haven't bothered trying to do it in Swedish though)

Here are the best of what I have found, and while they might make good nicknames, aren't proper words:

bug-lids (or puglids)
ape-arms

.. nor do they fully fit the clue.

Oh well...
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 12676790
cayuses
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Arawn
ID: 12676864
>>cayuses

Care to expand on that one?
I've never heard of a cay, a yuse, or a ses, and I have no clue what a cayuse is, never mind a group of them.

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12676942
that's ayus, aka sweetfish
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12676973
And the rest?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12677507
I've had a quick look myself...

cay seems to be the name of a particular coral reef in Florida - is that classed as an animal? Possibly...

cayuses (from dictionary.reference.com)
   1.
         1. A Native American people inhabiting northeast Oregon and southeast Washington.
         2. A member of this people.
   2.
         1. The extinct traditional language of the Cayuse, not closely related to any other.
         2. The dialect of Nez Perce spoken by the Cayuse in the 19th and 20th centuries.

ses? Not got the foggiest idea!

not sure about "use" as a utensil either.

any further explainations ozo?

Still I think it's the best offering so far :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12677520
Okay, SES is aither socioeconomic status, or an enlargement at the top of a pedicel or stem, as seen in certain mosses (same dictionary reference as above).

Doesn't fit the clue though afaik
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12678287
a cay is a capuchin monkey
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Wwysdom
Wwysdom earned 200 total points
ID: 12679280
rampant?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12679572
What kind of food is ampa?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12679720
cayuse isn't an english word since it only appears in American dictionaries.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12679914
I don't see a requirement that the word be english in the problem statement.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12679951
Makes it a little obscure if you can use any combination of languages in the answer though - and the spelling of foreign words can often be contentious as well.  And, to me, makes it a little more than frustrating.

You still haven't fully explained your word either, to perfectly fit the clues! (although, I've done my best ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gerodim
ID: 12680523
i think we could work our way straight ahead on this one... can any one supply a list with three letter animals???
My belief on this one is that the answer is quite simple (the animal could be sth like dog cat owl ..... (checked them none is))....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12680572
I made a list (but it's at home) - I can post it later...

A few from memory though:
ape, ant, bee, bat, cat, doe, dog, eel, elk, fly, hog, moa, pet, pig, pup, pug, rat, rex, tom (cat), zoo (maybe)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12680600
oh, and auk, roc,  and any others previously mentioned
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12680607
yak, gnu too
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nrip
nrip earned 200 total points
ID: 12680609
add

ass fox emu boa hen man owl leo cow
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12680622
roe
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12680637
cob
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12680674
ork orc asp

with a definitive list, is it worth listing possible initial first 2 letters of a food, and doing the same?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12681804
Okay, here's a summary of all words listed so far, and a few that I had listed before when I was trying to solve it.  There are probably still a few missing though...

ape ant ass asp auk bee bat boa bug cat cob cod cow cub doe dog eel elk emu ewe fox fly fry gnu hen hog leo man moa orc ork owl pet pig pup pug ram rat ray rex roc roe sow tom yak zoo
(and cay? sorry, couldn't find that one in any dictionaries to mean monkey)

Is this helping anyone out there? gerodim?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12681817
Not knowing  how to interpret utensil and one which remains the same every year, I find the following animal food pairs that can be extended into 7 letter words
ara  rabi
bug  ugli
cat ates
cat atta
man ansu
rat atta
rat atun
sha haba
sha hake
wat atta
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12681908
Wow, where do those words (for food) come from, ozo?  I've only ever heard of "hake", and "ugli"!

I don't know what animals "wat" and "sha" are either... (tried looking them up too)
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12681971
A hake is a fish
An ugli is a tangelo
One archaic definition of wat is hare
A sha can be a wild sheep
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12682114
> A hake is a fish
> An ugli is a tangelo

Those were the only two I did know the meaning of (if you noticed above I used ugli myself in bug-lids)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12682135
Does cottage work for your then ozo, or not!?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12682398
rabi is India's spring and major crop that includes wheat, barley, millet, peas, and mustard
ates is a sweetsop
atta is unsorted wheat flour or meal
ansu is an apricot
atun is tuna
haba is broad bean

I don't know an animal cot or food otta, but if tag and age are acceptable, then
wattage
would fit everything.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12682448
A utensil is an article (as a tool, implement, or vessel) serving a useful purpose,
so tag should qualify
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12682465
Thanks ozo, I feel enlightened!

sajuks, are we there yet?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12682759
Looks good ozo, much more sense than cottage. BTW, don't think ayus is a word, since it is a fish the plural is probably the same as the singular.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Arawn
ID: 12682838
I don't want to be a spoil sport but sajuks did say that the last three letters are something that stays the same every year. Age doesn't fit that criteria.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wwysdom
ID: 12683989
In South East Asia, there is a Malay/ Peranakan food, that is made from fish or seafood with curry spices to be grilled in a banana leaf. It's called Otah, probably can be spelt as otta as well...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Galisteo8
Galisteo8 earned 100 total points
ID: 12687081
Another animal -- koi (its a fish).

Also, as for what stays the same every year -- Pan (as in Peter Pan)?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12687189
Good thinking Galisteo8, I think it might be worth listing possible endings too, that fit "the one which remains the same every year", there can't be many?!

It's pretty open to interpretation though, but here are a couple of my thoughts:

day, eve

and maybe: era, eon? although they arguably are much the same as age...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wwysdom
ID: 12688282
"the one which remains the same every year" - could this be "ear" ?
It literally remains the same in every single "year".
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gerodim
gerodim earned 100 total points
ID: 12688320
Or it could be the word one ... in a way - the ONE that remains...
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12692904
Sorry to dampen your spirits but according to my friend the answer she had is cottage. :-(
But you people are going great. I'll just hold on for a day or so ( if you dont mind ) and then close the question.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12693228
Could your friend please explain how cot is an animal, an otta is a food, and an age remains the same every year?
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12693310
Nope :-) .Frustrating isnt it!!!!!!!
It seems the person who'd mailed this question to her had got it from somebody else..etc etc. So i assume it was from that same site as www-lexikon.nada.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Xxavier
Xxavier earned 200 total points
ID: 12693633
PROPEND

PRO = professional athletes are lions or tigers or bears or ducks
ROPE = slang for spaghetti, sausages or licorice.
PEN = a writing utensil.
END = December 31st.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12694139
To quote from TimYates at the top of this topic:
>  I think it should be "567 is the one which changes every year."

So the wording of the question was wrong then! After all...


> It seems the person who'd mailed this question to her had got it from somebody else..etc etc

A bit like Chinese whispers then!


Does the person who finds a true answer attain the key to the elixir of eternal youth?  I feel like I've been on a quest to find the Holy Grail!
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12694164
"Does the person who finds a true answer attain the key to the elixir of eternal youth?  I feel like I've been on a quest to find the Holy Grail!"

he/she gets a heart felt thanks from all those who broke thier head looking for a solution. Plus points of course :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 100 total points
ID: 12698973
ditto Xxavier, and all others questioning the proponents question and answer (being likely ridiculous or preposterous)

each year has: end, ann (and I like the Pan nomination more than abbrev's)

MW> Main Entry: ann; Function: abbreviation; annals, annual

Another 'age' I suggest does not qualify:  a period in history or human progress <the age of reptiles> <the age of exploration> [MW]

I also dislike 'tag', for a tool can be hammer (physical device) not name (tag) of tool, although they say a credit card (tag?) can be useful for opening of locked doors (tool)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 12701653
Xxavier, nice one with PROPEND!

Muso, if you have found the elixir of enternal youth, then YES your age WILL remain the same every year!  Lucky you!
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12702546
Thanks for the response people. I've tried to split points equally as far as possible ( there were a lot of them :-) ). I case i've left out any one of you, my apology .I'll start a new thread for the points if you just point them out to me.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12703747
It's been an interesting and entertaining (albeit frustrating) puzzle, sajuks.  Thanks :-)

I've just discovered two more animal names: dzo, and zho

...  now just to find a seven letter word that fits them ...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12703761
Galisteo8,

> Muso, if you have found the elixir of enternal youth

Nope, still looking!

I'll let you know if I find it though ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thegnu
ID: 12729306
From Dictionary.com:
Utensil
That which is used; an instrument; an implement; especially, an instrument or vessel used in a kitchen, or in domestic and farming business.

So, that which is used, 3 letters.  key, arm.  aye!

The one that remains the same:
sun or god
I can't think of anything else that fits.  One of those would make "That which is used" _ s u || _ g o
0