[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

fail to exit C++ Builder

Posted on 2004-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Experts,

   I want to exit C++ Builder, however I was asked :
 Debug session in progress. Terminate ?

   I clicked OK and then got : " Unable to terminate process" ...

  so how do I  exit the program properly ?

many thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Woodster
ID: 12672539
You are in the middle of riunning your application.  You need to terminate the debug session by presst Ctrl F2 or selecting Run | Program Reset from the C++ Builder main menu.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Woodster
ID: 12672542
... or you could just let your application run through until it terminates normally of course.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:meow00
ID: 12672560
I tried Project|Program Reset and Ctrl F2, but I got
" Unable to terminate process" as well ... :-(

is there any other way to do this ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Woodster earned 1200 total points
ID: 12672584
Is the error occurring when you select Program | Reset and Ctrl F2.  Or is it still occurring when you are trying to Close CBuilder?

If you select the Run option from the menu bar are the Step Over and Trace Into options enabled or disabled.  Also, is the Program Reset option enabled or disabled?  This will at least tell you if you're application is still running in a debug state or not.

I have seen this happen in C++Builder if you have manually terminated your application using the Windows Task Manager, rather than the Program | Reset option.  If this is the case, you may also need to manually terminate C++ Builder as well as it is trying to terminate a debug session that you have already manually terminated.  In future, use Ctrl F2 or Program | Reset to terminate your debug session (if this is actually what you have done)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 12672610
I had this happen when I closed the application but threads of it where still running.
0