?
Solved

mdc8021x.sys driver

Posted on 2004-11-24
14
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
i am lookin for a version older than the file I have since the file I have has been causing problems. Just telling me a place to get it is fine but it must be free. My current version is unknown besides the fact that I remember in installation that it was a 3 series driver. Anyways if you know how to find the version I can find it and then tell you but a link to a site with drivers would be nice. This is rather urgent as I hope to be able to go and do some wirelss network searching tommorow..
0
Comment
Question by:SkyvanMan
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12672755
have you tried windows xp driver role back feature open device manager find the IEEE 802.1X  device and select properties then role back driver to the one you used to have
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SkyvanMan
ID: 12672762
I instlaled the bad drivers as th first ones.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Caeser_Augustus
ID: 12672815
Check in the driver details if it lests the driver version.
In any get the name of the *.sys driver file from here and rtight click in explorer to get version. When you have the version, that's when we can know what to look for.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12672844
http://members.driverguide.com/index.php try drivers guide all so the manufacture of the device may have the old drivers on there web site have a look for a link to older drivers
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SkyvanMan
ID: 12677578
I think I will ned a newere one anyways I hope someone can close the points as I have found that there are no older drivers for the version I have and there is only one set released. Thanks for your guys helpanyways.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12677585
can you tell us what problems you are having as we may be able to help you fix it
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SkyvanMan
ID: 12709091
I had problems with the ndis.sys and when I renamed that file everything worked fine. I already had it diagnosed as haivng this be the problem. Is there a generic driver I could use?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
andymsmith18 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12710785
its posable there may be a generic driver try a search at drivers guide or try and download the driver you have again and reload it as the first one may be damaged
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SkyvanMan
ID: 12713144
But where would i find a generic driver and how do I know if it will work?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12718737
hi mate i cant find a generic driver but can you tell me the problams you had with ndis.sys and how you found out what the cause was and as mutch info as you can was windows xp a clean install or upgrade which hardware device are you haveing problams with ect
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SkyvanMan
ID: 12745956
I have figured this out myself and with soem help from a friend. Can this be closed by a mod?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12747236
well done :-) can you tell us what you did to fix your problam as it may help some one elce, to close this question and get your points back Post a question in the Community Support topic area asking for a refund, and asking the Moderators to close the question. You'll be required to post your solution in your original question. A Moderator will post a notice of your request which will give the participants 96 hours to object to the refund. Note that if it resembles one of the suggested comments, the likelihood is that your request will not be granted, but rather, the points will be awarded to the Expert who makes the suggestion. In your Community Support request, remember to post a link to the original question.

to the mods i have no objection to a points refund

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SkyvanMan
ID: 12749739
Well since it does relate slightly to one of the original ones about a generic driver. I will credit you anddymsmith
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12753135
thanks mate :-)
0