?
Solved

Where should normal.dot be when using roaming profiles in Windows 2000

Posted on 2004-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
The workstations are Windows 2000 with Office 2000.  The server is SBS2003.

My first question is "Where should normal.dot be when using roaming profiles in Windows 2000"?
When I search various PCs on the network I find that the Normal.dot template is to be found in various places.
1:   C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Templates
2:   C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office
3:   C:\Documents and Settings\<username here>\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates
4:   C:\Documents and Settings\<username here>\Templates
Where should it be?
For me, I would like it to be under their own username in Documents and Settings so that everyone can have their own Normal.dot
Why would there be a Normal.dot in Program Files?  That would mean that every user would have to have the same template.

Next question.  Let's suppose that we choose file location number 3.  That is my guess.  If we choose number 3 how do we ensure that every user has their normal.dot template in their own version of pathname number 3?  Finally, how do we ensure that new users logging into that PC also have their normal.dot template default to that same pathname?

Thank you
PEP
0
Comment
Question by:peparsons
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jodypeet earned 1200 total points
ID: 12673459
the normal.dot is stored where ever it is told to be within word.
Tools\ option\ file locations \ user templates ...whatever the path is set to there is where it looks for it.
you could have a normal.dot in every location you mentioned, but word will only use the one you set it to in the option.
There is also a workgroup template setting in there too which is why you may have multiples.
You could set this option via a Group Policy in AD using the win2000 msi Office 2000 Add-In.
Then you wouldn't have to visit every PC and change it manually.

Hope this helps
Jody
0
 

Author Comment

by:peparsons
ID: 12673676
Thanks.

I set the file location to be location number 3 thinking that it might create one in there or something.  It didn't.  Also, even though there was no normal.dot template there, it still found one in order to create a document.  Where from?

What is the default file locations set to?  Are you sure that the default for new users can only be set by Group Policies.  I have failed to get Group Policies to work on our network.  I am obviously too thick and don't anticipate becoming less thick in the near future.

PEP
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 800 total points
ID: 12675259
Normal.dot will first be used from the default Office directory if one does not exist in the network location.  It should prompt to save the template the very first time you try to close Word and normal.dot does not exist in the template directory you specified.

What jodypeet refers to with respect to using a GPO, is that you can add Office GPO templates to your AD to allow you to use Group Policy for certain things in Office.

Here is the procedure for doing this: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307732

0