?
Solved

Unplug USB disk without any questions.

Posted on 2004-11-25
9
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03

  I have 2 harddrives in 2 external cases on a Windows 2000 Server SP4. They both uses a basic/generic driver buildt in Windows 2000 Server SP4. I only use them for backup. Nothing elles. When i unplug the cable to the disks, Windows 2000 Server tels me that i have unpluged it unsafe, and that if any data was about to be written on the disks it will be damaged.
  But i know that when i unplug the disk, I am sure that nothing is using the disk, and the backup is complete. How do i get rid of the warning, and how do i tell Windows that it is totally safe to unplug these two harddisks when ever i want?

0
Comment
Question by:Shaohs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12673249
In the right bottom of the screen, you have little green arrow, which means there is a usb device attached. Just doubleclick on it and select the usb device you want to stop and click on stop. That way you can safely remove the usb device.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12673255
In the taskbar you sgould have an icon for your removable devices. before removing such a device click on that icon and then you can tell your system to disable it. Once done you should get a message that it is now safe to remove that device. The system sometimes still uses drives even though aren't, sometimes it takes time for data stored in a cache to actually be copied to the actual destination, although explorer shows them to be already there. Indexing can also cause those disks to be still active (you can turn off indexing via services).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaohs
ID: 12673824
I know that i can unplug it safely that way, but i want to get rid of that. In Windows XP f.eks. you dont have to stop the USB devices before you unplug it. I want the same on Windows 2000 Server.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12673837
Sorry, that's not true (not in my case anyway, yes you can do it, but you always risk to losse some data)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaohs
ID: 12673869
I am sure of it. At this moment, I've justed unpluged a USB harddisk from my Windows XP machine, and it didnt say a word. So it is possible. Of course it doesnt work if i or a program write a file to the disk, meanwhile i unplug the disk.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12674331
Windows XP comes with better USB support than Windows 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaohs
ID: 12676090
Cant it be done with a registry edit or something?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 12676164
Not that I know of. Maybe downloading the newest chipset drivers of the motherboard might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shaohs
ID: 12676240
Too sad
0