Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 98se can't print to XP pro shared printer anymore

Posted on 2004-11-25
13
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
HI all,

I have a peer to peer network consisting of 2x Win98se, XP pro & XP Home, so 4 PCs all up.
The win98 boxes have stopped printing to the shared printer on the XP pro box,
I get a message saying "user intervention required" ,and the job sits in the print que.
Windows 98 then tells me I should restart !
The XP home box still prints to the shared printer with no problems.
I have recently turn off the 'simple file sharing' on the XP pro file/print server, assigned appropriate user rights,
Win98 boxes are set to 'client for microsoft networks' login with appropriate username & password.
I can see and access all the file shares without problems,

Any ideas out there ?

0
Comment
Question by:nat_nz
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 186 total points
ID: 12674328
the 98 users have rights to the printer?
did you have to rename the printer when you turned off simplified sharing?
try turning it back on and see if they can print (as a troubleshooting exersize)
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 189 total points
ID: 12675556
Did you install SP2 on the XP machines?  Is this when it started?

You might have to make an exception in the firewall for this.  I believe it's port 445, but I need to confirm.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12675563
I hate to suggest this, but enable the Guest account.  Just give it a really ugly password (write it down and put it somewhere safe).

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nat_nz
ID: 12680067
I have now rectified the 'no win98 printing to shared by winxp pro printer' issue, albeit by not actually tackling the original problem,
I have installed a dlink print server i had lying around, and now all pc's print through it with no problems, so for my network problem solved.

However, due to still not knowing why it happened in the first place, i'll answer the above comments for the sake of both myself and others.

the 98 users have rights to the printer?
..........yes, all user rights for shared printer giving full control to printer

did you have to rename the printer when you turned off simplified sharing?
..........no, but did have a problem with unsharing a data folder afterwards, copied it, tried to delete original to replace it with copy, wouldn't let me, booted to safe mode as admim user and deleted the folder. then copied back to the original location, unshared as i wanted.... weird.
The reason for turning off simple sharing was a fox pro database running over the network began kicking users out, and running really slow, the software vendor assured me that it was a network permission issue (as most always do), so i set up all permissions the normal way.

try turning it back on and see if they can print (as a troubleshooting exersize)
..........yip, tried that, didn't make a difference, unshared & reshared the printer(both simple sharing and win2k style), assigned user rights(full control), reinstalled network printer to win98,  still no print. same error message

Did you install SP2 on the XP machines?  Is this when it started?
.........A few auto sp2 updates had got in before i had stopped them, which i uninstalled.
.........maybe shouldn't have.?
You might have to make an exception in the firewall for this.  I believe it's port 445, but I need to confirm.
.........the windows firewall is not turned on, no other firewall software running on win98 computers

I hate to suggest this, but enable the Guest account.  Just give it a really ugly password (write it down and put it somewhere safe).
..........i've never had to enable a guest account before to access network shares, didn't get to trying this , as the dlink print server sorted the problem.is this something that is required now?

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12681739
>>as the dlink print server sorted the problem.is this something that is required now
No, if it's working now, then all is cool
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12682113
When you turn off Simple File Sharing it is sometimes necessary to enable the Guest account - especially if the share is on a 2000 or higher OS with downlevel clients printing to it.

Since you hooked up the printer to the print server then this is the best thing you could have done.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nat_nz
ID: 12683587
So in future sistuations, when simple filesharing is disabled, does a network user authenticate using the guest account to access XP print shares?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12683831
Either the guest account or their account (if one is created for them)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12684488
As Stevenlewis points out, yes, the Guest account is used if there isn't a local account for the user (something that Windows 98 doesn't need) - it effectively allows the Everyone Group access.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nat_nz
ID: 12686527
With this problem I did have an account setup on the xp pro machine, same user and password , with win98 login authenticating with client for microsoft network logins.
It was in use for authenticating to a network share that had approriate permissions assigned, and had always operated correctly.
I had also givin the 'everyone'  access giving full control of the print share, and would have assumed,on the print share, but still kept getting thre same error message.


I have 'sort of' guessed that when I uninstalled some sp2 updates, that some changes made by trhe update were not reversed upon uninstallation of the particular updates,( I say thanks again bill), remembering that the initial problem was a network based database had started to operate unreliably, and was kicking users out, the only recent change made to the network system were some automatic sp2 updates on the sever machine, which i uninstalled),  perhaps sp2 updates caused some change in the way XP pro shares files, maybe turning off simple file sharing caused this change to be compounded into an issue which required some intervention, on the part of having to look for a solution for something i havn't seen before.??????

Needing to know why is not imperative now , as the nework is operating as it should, however it is still interesting as to why.........

I'm rather new to this forum, and have observed that i probably should close this thread by giving points to somebody / or not?
as the case may be.....................can you please let me know what do about this
And thank you both Netman66 & stevenlewis for your input .
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12690018
If you feel that one or more experts assisted in solving this issue, then close it out by accepting an answer and grading it, or splitting the points
Can I split the points?


Yes. Scroll down to the bottom of the question, just above the text box, and click the "Split Points" link. Select the radio button of the comment who you want to Accept as the Accepted Answer. Only one button can be selected. Set the point value (a text box above the comment) of how much you want this person to receive of the points. Then set the point values for each of the experts comments to whom you want to allocate points and these will be considered Assisted Answers in helping you resolve the issue. Double check your information and then click the Submit button at the bottom of the page. One note: the total points of the splits must equal the amount you asked the question for itself, and no person can receive fewer than 20 points.




Or if you feel that no one contributed to the resolving of this issue, go here and request a PAQ/refund
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
be sure to include a link to this question in the body of that one. :-)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 13148869
He solved his own problem.
0