?
Solved

Problem With Mapping a drive for all users in terminal service

Posted on 2004-11-25
10
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have one problem.


I try to map a network drive for all users by placing a cmd file with:

net use q: \\server\share password /user:domain\user /persistent:no

in startup folder for all users.


It works fine as long as users logon using remote desktop to the desktop.

But if I in the setting for the remote desktop connection (client machine) to just point to the exe file that should rum.
(the should not ´run the desktop). The network drive is not conected for the user.

How can I get around this?

0
Comment
Question by:pucko
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12673793
Why not set up a profile for the users that already has Q: mapped? You can make that profile the Default User profile, and all users who log on will already have the drive available as they log in.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 12674039
Can you tell me more about this? How can I do that?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12674088
create a user called "temp"

logon as temp

in explorer choose the option to map network drive, and connect as another user (why do you need to connect as a different user, btw?) leave "reconnect at logon" ticked

log off.

lonon as admin

copy the contents of c:\documents and settings\temp to c:\documents and settings\default user then when a real user logs in they will get the drive already mapped. You can use this procedure to pre-setup shares, printers, quicklaunch bars etc...

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12677319
have you tried creating a login script and then adding it in to the ADUC / user proerties / terminal server profile / logon script
if the user is a member of the domain try using "net use q: \\server\share"
if you want to see why this is happening edit the login script and put pause at the end then run it and you will be able to see the error as to why it cannot map the drive
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12677323
example

net use q: \\server\share password /user:domain\user /persistent:no
pause
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12677339
I think the problem is that the drive mapping is not taking place because he is enabling the TS application restriction. Maybe a server level script will ignore the restriction...

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12677463
you could also do it through group policies
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12677601
Yeah, I was agreeing with your idea. :)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 12682006
How do I " do it through group policies"
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ColinRoyds earned 1500 total points
ID: 12682121
you can either set a home directory under the terminal services options in computer configs / admin templates / windows comp / terminal service
Or you can set a logon script under the user config / windows settings / scipts / logonall in GP
Or you could even call a program being a batch file using the start app at logon policy
0