[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is XBootClassPath

Posted on 2004-11-25
10
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello All,

What is XBootClasspath option in Java interpreter??
0
Comment
Question by:sudhakar_koundinya
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12673711
> What is XBootClasspath option in Java interpreter??

You use it to add the classes to the bootstrap classloader.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12673713
Hayyy sudhaker,
u r one of the top experts in java, i can simply go to google and get some phonny answer, would u give me the points ;-) ?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 160 total points
ID: 12673717
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 160 total points
ID: 12673742
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12673750
OK I have one more question here

I have two jar files a.jar and b.jar

both have same classes and methods signature is also same in both the classes. Only the difference is methods implemetation may be different.

suppose if a.jar is must to be set in class path and the requirement what I have is from b.jar

then
set classpath=a.jar;b;jar may not be helpful in this scenario. In this case how xBootClasspath is helpful for me to use b.jar functionalities

The reason to ask this question is

rt.jar is default and xml api implementation in this jar classes is same as of xerces.jar and xmlapis.jar

now i want to force JVM to use xmlapis.jar and u know rt.jar is default

Thanks sudhakar
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12673759
>>u r one of the top experts in java, i can simply go to google and get some phonny answer, would u give me the points ;-) ?

U can see the actual problem that i am  facing in my previous comment ;-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12673765
> now i want to force JVM to use xmlapis.jar and u know rt.jar is default

Add them to the -Xbootclasspath should work. Have a look at the link I posted.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 180 total points
ID: 12674242
>>
The reason to ask this question is

rt.jar is default and xml api implementation in this jar classes is same as of xerces.jar and xmlapis.jar

now i want to force JVM to use xmlapis.jar and u know rt.jar is default
>>

You should look at the "Endorsed Standards Override Mechanism"
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/guide/standards/

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12680022
8-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12680044
:)
0