[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Query on changing Logical Drive

Posted on 2004-11-25
10
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Windows 2000 Server configured with RAID5 (4x80GB).

Current set-up in disk management as follows:

System (C:) = Primary Partition (active) 20GB
Accounts (D:) = Logical Drive 20GB
Unallocated = 183GB

I must've set this up incorrectly as I now see that I should have created an Extended Parition that used the remaining disk space (203GB), THEN created Logical Drives within the Extended Partition (correct me if I'm wrong or you have a better recommendation).

My only trouble is that I have installed an accounts package to the D: drive which I cannot uninstall (it will take forever to reinstall).  Can I buy something like Partition Magic to help me, and will it allow me to change the existing Logical Drive (D:) so that it exists in an newly created Extended Partition?

Thanks,

TEk
0
Comment
Question by:Teknophobia
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12674087
Hi Teknophobia,

>>My only trouble is that I have installed an accounts package to the D: drive which I cannot uninstall (it will take forever to reinstall)<<
Especially this makes clear to me that you don't want to start messing with partition resizing tools (if it goes wrong, it goes wrong big time!)

What you have to know is that win2k supports 4 primary partitions, no need to create extended ones with logical drives.
You can just make a partition out of the unallocated space on the array. Then format that partition to be able to use it.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teknophobia
ID: 12674126
Thanks LucF,

I should've pointed out that I may need more than 4 partitions.

Tek
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 12674608
Symantec's Volumemanager is like partitionmagic for servers. Acronis Trueimage Server can do the same thing
http://acronis.com
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12674941
Teknophobia,
Then just create an extended partition now, on which you can put logical drives. Two primary partitions and an extended is also well possible in windows 2k.

Although I agree VolumeManager is a great product, I can never ever suggest it to someone to use if there's a simpler (and much safer solution) Just do a google on "partition magic failure" or "volumemanager failure" and you'll find that a simple mistake can be devastating to the data on the disk.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teknophobia
ID: 12675333
Thanks rindi/LucF,

I thought of that, but the system does not allow the creation of an extended partition, presumably because the logical drive is already sitting in an existing extended partition.

Thanks,

TEk
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 600 total points
ID: 12675587
What you can do is use diskpart to extend the allready existing partition:
How to use Diskpart.exe to extend a data volume
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teknophobia
ID: 12681838
Hi LucF,

That diskpart really got my hopes up, but I cannot get it to work in my scenario.

The D: drive is a 20GB extended partition with a 20GB logical drive.  When I use the EXTEND command, it extends both the extended partition and the logical drive - I only want the extended to increase (so that I can create more logical drives).

I thought I could get around it by selecting the partition (as opposed to the volume), but you cannot use the EXTEND command on the partition.

Any clues people?

Thanks.

TEk
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12682192
I've never had to use it for any other purpose than extending existing partitions when I upgraded a RAID-5 array with bigger disks, so I don't know if it'll even be possible with diskpart. :(

Is it possible for you to just create a backup of the "Accounts" partition? Then, delete and re-create partitions and then restore that data?
I think it's the safest and best way in your occasion.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teknophobia
ID: 12704853
Thanks LucF - have now tried backing up, extending partitions, then restoring - unfortunately, this caused issues with MS DTC and COM+.  Tried re-installing COM+ (MS KB Article 301919) to no avail.

So, I am now doing what I should've started last week - uninstalling the accounts package and starting from scratch!

Thanks to both contributors.

TEk
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12705067
Too bad it had to go that way Teknophobia :(
Good luck with the installation.

Take care,

LucF
0