[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Database connection layer in java

Posted on 2004-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi All

I need to write a database connection layer using java and jdbc. It should be able to connect to various databases including oracle, db2, sql server.

I have been able to write a small class using jdbc-odbc bridge drivers. But these drivers requires end user to create a DSN on their machine.

1. I need to know which drivers should I use  so that end users do not need to create DSN. they will just provide necessary DB information to my class and class will take care of everything.
2. Are these free drivers?
3. I have never written a complete DB layer. What are the essential methods this should have?

Depending on the answers I'll post further queries.

Regards
Ajay
0
Comment
Question by:avi_india
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12674251
What is the context - a web application? You can, btw, create a DSN-less connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:avi_india
ID: 12674275
A standalone Java application.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 700 total points
ID: 12674277
1) You need to either use type 3 or type 4 (pure Java) drivers. Have a look here for more info: http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-07-2000/jw-0707-jdbc.html

2) Some of them are. Have a look here: http://servlet.java.sun.com/products/jdbc/drivers

3) It should basically be independent of other layers. For example if you change somethign in the upper/lower layer the database layer should not be affected. There are no specific methods you should include but in a few words you should have a method that loads the appropriate driver (maybe through a config file), and opens and closes connections to the database. Mayeb you should get more advance and look at concepts such as connection pooling and stuff but this is depends on the design of your implementation. If you need info on that though you can have a look here: http://www.webdevelopersjournal.com/columns/connection_pool.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:petmagdy
petmagdy earned 700 total points
ID: 12674282
if ur application will run over application servers u will need not to develop connection layers at all u will use Datasource methods to get and release database connection, also the datasource configuration will hide the JDBC drivers details from the development

>>1. I need to know which drivers should I use  so that end users do not need to create DSN. they will just provide necessary DB information to my class and class will take care of everything.
use each DB vender JBDC driver for example user Oracle thin/OCI drivers to use Oracle DB, etc
>> 2. Are these free drivers?
all Vendors drivers are free as long as u have the database licence
0
 

Author Comment

by:avi_india
ID: 12674296
Gotta go now. Will look at these tomorrow and try them. Hopefully they will help me in addressing this problem.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RMaruszewski
ID: 12679592
Why to reinvent the wheel?
Use Hibernate instead: http://www.hibernate.org/
0