?
Solved

Free VPN Software

Posted on 2004-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I am trying to connect to my Netgear FVS318 VPN router. This router is not compatible with the windows xp built in VPN software, can anyone recommend any alternative free VPN client programs.

Thank you for the help,
Bill Kramer
0
Comment
Question by:Cornellian
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12674891
Not free, but should work with your router
http://www.netgear.com/products/details/VPN01L_VPN05L.php
I'm suprised they didn't include a client with the router
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12674902
here's a free one, may or may not work with your hardware
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4273.html
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12675450
I have a bad feeling that you will need their client software for this.  

$45 for single.
$151 for 5-user

Sounds steep considering you bought their hardware.....

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12675466
I'd call them up and complain.  Maybe they'll do something for you if you tell them you're returning it for a LinkSys (which should work fine with the MS-included client).

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12675655
Netman, I agree, sounds cheesy to me that they didn't include the software
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:celsmk
ID: 12676544
Are you sure your router IPSec is not compatible with Windows XP built-in function?

Configuring IPSec on Windows XP is tricky, but as it is free, it is worth giving a shot.
The following doc is for Cisco, but you can use it for any IPSec connection configuration in Windows 2K/XP:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk583/tk372/technologies_configuration_example09186a00800b12b5.shtml#2000_config
The trick is to create 2 rules, one for incoming traffic and the other for outgoing traffic.

Regards,

Celsmk
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12676678
or compain to the retailer that you bought a vpn router and as it requires more software to enable vpn then say what you really needed was a proper vpn router and see what they say
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
syn_ack_fin earned 2000 total points
ID: 12682216
What firmware are you on? According to their site:
5. May have problems creating VPN tunnels to FVS318 running v1.3 firmware or earlier.
http://kbserver.netgear.com/support_details.asp?dnldID=793

Also found this document that should help:
http://home.stny.rr.com/ranch/reference/FVS318_W2Kupdated.pdf 
0