?
Solved

WINDOWS XP2 impacts NAI Virusscan ASAP status

Posted on 2004-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,

I just installed a brand new HP notebook; installed all the recommended MS updates & service-packs.

The problem is :

The new Windows SP2 security control center alerts me that the Virusscan ASAP is installed BUT that the update status is unknown.

The computer is brand new, nothing els but the Basic HP/Compaq system software + Windows updates are installed. It seems to be an imcompatibility between Windows XP SP2 Firewall and ASAP.

Any idea ?

TIA

Philip
0
Comment
Question by:ACOM
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 12677448
First at all, try to change your setting for active / passive FTP. Dependend from your settings the port behaviour is different. If the download works without the firewall, try to open port 20 additionally to 21 (FTP) or try HTTP if available.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rubiconx earned 1000 total points
ID: 12677867
You need version 2.8.1 of ASaP (http://www.sonicwall.com/alert/service_bulletin_windowsXP_SP2.html).

Basic solution is to disable the firewall - update ASaP - re-enable the firewall.

Dave



0