?
Solved

iSeries Access Version 5.5 for Windows - Copy & Paste Problem.

Posted on 2004-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,784 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

The copy and paste facility in the above software works only intermittantly for some the users in our company.  For example when copying a field from one AS400 display to another or to a MS Word document.

Has anyone experienced this problem before ?

Could it be a PTF requirement ?

Regards
John Keane

0
Comment
Question by:KEANEJ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 12675503
Hi
the only issue I know of is user error.

If you drag your mouse over part of the screen with the Left hand button down - you get a white box. If you copy with this box then only that part of the screen is copied.

Dave
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 12678783
Dave, the only issue I know of is that I've never used iSeries Access 5.5 -- latest is V5R3 AFAIK.

However, it certainly could be a fix pack issue. Review possibilities here:

http://www-1.ibm.com/servers/eserver/iseries/access/sphist.htm

Info APARs are here:

http://www-1.ibm.com/servers/eserver/iseries/access/caiixe1.htm

Tom
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShadowProgrammer
ID: 12683793
I have had problems in the past copying between client access 5250 sessions and Excel, after a period of time it pastes the same thing into excel no matter what I try to copy from the 5250 session. Although copy/paste still works within Excel, it just won't copy from the 5250 session.

Never found a solution other than close everything down and reboot PC.   (not much help - but you and your users are not going mad)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 200 total points
ID: 12712760
Ah, I also see now that it's Personal Communications WorkStation Program Version 5.5 for Windows in the V5R3 of iSeries Access. Sheesh... version numbering from vendors!

Tom
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 13175400
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept tliotta comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
daveslater
Page Editor
0