Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

No display in the Monitor

Posted on 2004-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I checked my computer by plugging in different monitors.  All the monitors show the same symptom.  They don't show up anything.  Just like I didn't turn on the computer at all.  But actually, I turned on.  

I also plug in different display cards, they are working in other computers.  So, what is the problem?

Is it the motherboard's problem?  What else can I check?

Thanks for all replies.
0
Comment
Question by:jesshon
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jesshon
ID: 12675311
I removed all the cards and cables.  There is no beep.  What does it means?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lidsky
lidsky earned 200 total points
ID: 12675598
Sounds like it might be a power supply failure.
Try replacing the power supply.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12675891
yes how do you knwo taht the pc is comming on what indications are there
0
 

Author Comment

by:jesshon
ID: 12676125
The computer power light is on, IanTH, thx^^
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 680 total points
ID: 12676490
and not on when the pc is switched off?

Some pc's have the system led on just to show the pc's connected to the mains

But anyway does your hard drive spin up, do the fans work

It could be a blown motherboard as you should definately get post failure beeps without the graphics card installed
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:wlennon
wlennon earned 320 total points
ID: 12677110
You can get a PSU checker pretty cheap at your local computer store, at CompUSA they run about $6.00 USD.

If that cheks out okay, and you can hear or feel the Hard Drive booting, then it has been norrowed down to Memory failure, or Motherboard, since you have tried known working monitors and graphics cards.

Good luck,

wlennon
0
 

Author Comment

by:jesshon
ID: 12677931
Thx all experts.  I'm going to check if it is the power supply problem (check the fan) next Monday when I back to work, hehe.
0