[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Networking Team

Posted on 2004-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi Experts

I just want to ask about the courses that would increase my experience in the network field, im MCSE 2000  and i took the CCNA Coursem but i want some courses that will help me in my tasks,

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plemieux72
ID: 12675970
What ARE your tasks?

Do you manage internetworks?  Do you have to design them?  Or, are you simply maintaining and supporting them?  It really depends what you need to do.  Check out the CCDA certification if you are having to design networks (or simply if you want to just learn how a network should be put together for your own knowledge).  The security certifications (or actually, people who have good security knowledge) seem to be in demand too.

You mention MCSE... that's another different set of tasks.  Server design and maintenance.  If you are wanting to expand on this, you could choose a specialization and become an expert on one of the products of your choice.  For example, again, with security, ISA Server would be a good one.  Or, you could choose messaging or even SQL if you are well versed in programming.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 12676025
My tasks are in general about our network and exchange server 2003, ISA, Active directory, DNS ,DHCP, servers, IDS.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12676667
in exacly what field as your experience is quite diverse and networking is a very broad term I think if you give us a more defined request we may be able to help you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jasonw3
ID: 12676774
Since you're doing a lot with Microsoft services and applications, it seems like the MCSE would be a good choice.  It would also give you some networking as well.  Here's a list of the requirements, books you can buy, and courses that would apply to the requirements of the exams.
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/mcp/mcse/windows2003/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12677140
He's already got MCSE
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kminfotech earned 2000 total points
ID: 12680918
Looks like MCSE 2003: Security Specialist would be a good call.  You are working with ISA and Intrusion Detection Systems.  Log into the MCP secure site and Microsoft will tell you exactly what you need

Security+ might be a good way to go.

www.certmag.com has an article on certifications and how they impact your salary.

I would focus more on what you want to do.  Your job description now seems rather generic ("servers", DNS, DHCP).  If I was doing a technical interview with you I would probably nail you on those (DDNS is almost self maintaining and DHCP is the same, set it up and go...and "Active Directory" could be resetting passwords)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 12684611
Thanks for Everybody
0