?
Solved

Trying to do a clean install of Win2000

Posted on 2004-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi there - I recently tried to get into an old computer of mine running Win 2000 Pro and all of a sudden it had started asking me for a username and password to login - even though Im positive I never needed to before when I was using the computer.

Anyways, Im now trying to perform a clean install of the Win 2000 Pro software but am having difficulty. I downloaded the 4 Win 2000 boot disks from www.allbootdisks.com and loaded them all up - I though this would bring me to an option of formatting the hard drive and then enable me to do a clean install - but it just takes me onto a blue setup screen.

I clicked on option 1, which then asked me to insert my windows 2000 cd which I did - but nothing happens when I press enter?

How would I be able to format my hard drive and perform a clean install?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vs0u109e
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12675989
set the bios to boot from the cd, and boot to it and then try it
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12675995
Hello vs0u109e =)

Set the boot order in BIOS to boot from the CD first, insert the Win2k CD and then restart, press any key to boot from the CD< Win2k setup will start, follow the onscreen instructions and it will format the drive for you to install Win2k on it :)
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12676006
Full Instructions :)

How can I install Windows 2000 Professional?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBI/tip4000/rh4069.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:infernum
ID: 12676323
Hello,

You can just continue the setup , and when it asks you where to install Windows, select the drive you want, and then it will ask you if you want to format the selected hard drive or leave it, then you can choose to format, hope this would work for you :)

iNfernum
0