?
Solved

voice chat

Posted on 2004-11-25
10
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to add voice chat capability to my client. I prefer open source and free solutions if available and up to the task. Otherwise, any solution is appreciated. I need somthing not complicated to setup or administer. TIA
0
Comment
Question by:dummy123
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stefanaichholzer
ID: 12676659
Hello dummy123,

What language, platform are you looking for?, do you have any specific needs?

Let me know

;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:InternetArmy
ID: 12676952
I have built several applications utilizing Macromedia Flash in my applications and using the voice communication functions. You can also investigate some of the existing voice over ip projects on sourceforge.net and see if there is anything built in the same programming language you are using from which you can borrow from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dummy123
ID: 12676968
If it's an open source solution, most likely it could be compiled on Linux and Windows. But still I don't have specific needs though would favor to have an overview of all the best available solutions.

Please, I want this solution to be implemented within 12 hours if possible and hence the 500 marks for urgency ;)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
InternetArmy earned 1500 total points
ID: 12676999
Macromedia Flash. Check out www.userplane.com for an example of how advanced flash is when it comes to Video and Audio conferencing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dummy123
ID: 12677040
I am not sure how voip is different than what I am asking for but I don't want the user to ask for other's ip to dial. I want something as  transparent as possible. The user logs into a room to attend people chatting. He can ask for personal voice chat, ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:meth0
ID: 12677053
MSN Messenger or Windows Messenger http://messenger.msn.com/ (free but not open source)
Skype is free http://www.skype.com/ (easy set up and very good at negotiating fw's ,g'ways, proxies etc)
Teamspeak  http://www.goteamspeak.com/downloads.php (easy to use once server is set-up and sound quality is good)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dummy123
ID: 12677332
I am checking InternetArmy suggestio now. What I want is something that doesn't require a user to download any thing. I also found

http://www.digichat.com/
&
http://betteresolution.com/univoice
to be useful. I am still trying to compare between these solution. Help me reach a conclusion and the points are all yours.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:meth0
ID: 12677715
Any solution is going to require the user to at least download and install a client, there is no way around that. MSN Messenger can use email addresses to "dial"; can't get more convenient than that. Skype users have similar, easy methods of adding contacts.

I'm afraid that if your looking for a completely transparent VOIP that requires no ip dialing, no client download, no software to install; you'll have to jump in a time machine and check out the future because they do not exist in real-time.

Millions of users are using the above mentioned packages without problems. I'm sure your user base can get by as well; give them some credit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dummy123
ID: 12680118
meth0,  Sorry! I am not clear enough. I meant to say the user should download a plugin like flash or java but not a stand alone application like IM clients.

Now, userplane vs digichat, which one and why?
InternetArmy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dummy123
ID: 12683262
InternetArmy, You will almost get all the points for your nice suggestion whether I go for it or digichat but it would be great if you can add your recommendation with reasoning. The main difference to me now is that userplane use flash whereas digichat use java. Userplane say flash works through all firewalls and hence its better technology. The problem is that with this version they allow for one person to speak
0