?
Solved

vbs script for mapping network folders

Posted on 2004-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I am managing a network of 250 users and 15 servers. I copied a script in vbs and created a test OU and put the script under the logon icon in group policy. Then i put myself in the container and my computer in the OU. I logoff the server and reboot my computer. Once i logon to my computer i get an error message stating that  "an attempt was made to remember a drive that had previously been remembered" . I then go to the OU in question and go into group policy and enable the "no override" link option check box. I did this because there is a logon script at the domain level that maps drives for users throughout the domain. The vbs script that I am having a problem with on the server at the OU level works fine because i double clicked it on my desktop and all the drive mappings are created.
Here is the script:

Dim objNet

Set objNet = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")

objNet.MapNetworkDrive "G:", "\\sdc2fp00\labrma00$"
objNet.MapNetworkDrive "H:", "\\sap3p600\ttplus$"
objNet.MapNetworkDrive "I:", "\\sap3p600\cdi$"
objNet.MapNetworkDrive "J:", "\\sdc2fp00\corporate$"
objNet.MapNetworkDrive "K:", "\\sap3p600\monarch$"
objNet.MapNetworkDrive "W:", "\\sap3p600\cinfo$"


My question is by enabling  the "no override" option in group policy I am preventing domain logon scripts to run at the specific OU. If this is so then why does this script not work at the OU level?

Please help,

Tacobell2000
0
Comment
Question by:Tacobell2000
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cfairley earned 1500 total points
ID: 12676834
You have to turn on Block Inheritance on the OU to block policy settings set on higher OUs.  Keep in mind that this will prevent all settings from parents OUs.  Also, if the Parent OU has No Override set, then you cannot block it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12676987
Hi
"I Then i put myself in the container and my computer in the OU" - The user account that you are loggin on with also needs to reside in that OU - If the script is a logon script it only applies to users in the OU, not computers, so it makes no difference if your computer is in there or not in relation to user configuration settings on that gpo. I mention this because it sin't clear where your user account is in relation to that OU (which container is it in?).You may also need to run
secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy
from a command prompt on the server to get the policy replicated across the dc's. You can also use this tool to check on the policy application and any conflicts/overrides on the pc you are logging in to,
Gpresult.exe: Group Policy Results
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/gpresult-o.asp

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12676992
Hi Tacobell - just realised it was you :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 12677034
Hello,

Hey Debsyl99. I have figured out what was wrong with the configuration. Basically i had to delete all previous client mapping on the user's computer and then I had to log onto the server and choose the properties of the user and under profile delete the logon script. Then i rebooted the users computer and bingo.....everything works beautifully.
I have asked the moderators to close the question.

Tacobell2000
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12677080
No probs :))
0