[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Renaming Administrator

Posted on 2004-11-25
13
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This may sound extremely silly but I cannot find where to rename the Administrator.

I did this:

Start -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> System Tools

I was expecting to find Local Users and Groups....but it is NOT there. I only see the usual Event Viewer, Shared Folers, Performance Logs and Alerts, and Device Manager.

Thanks in advance,

jd
0
Comment
Question by:jdustinb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 12676795
You should be able to add it manually (odd that it's not there).  Run "MMC /A", go to the file menu and select "Add/Remove Snap-in", in the window that appears, click the add button, then scroll down the list for "Local Users and Groups".  Click Add and then OK Out.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:WeHe
WeHe earned 100 total points
ID: 12676799
you are on a Domain Controller. There are no local Users anymore.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12676804
If that were the case, there should be an "X" through that Local Users and Groups.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 12676807
click "Start"
type "compmgmt.msc"
select "Local Users and Groups"
select "Users"
In right window pane, select "Administrator"
right click on "Administrator"
choose "rename"

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12677106
> If that were the case, there should be an "X" through that Local Users and Groups.
Not on an SBS DC.
It's just not there.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 100 total points
ID: 12677276
You should find it here:

Administrative Tools>Domain Controller Security Policy>Security Settings>Local Policies>Security Options=Accounts: Rename Administrator Account

This is the correct place and way to do it.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12677360
True - it would help if they posted what version of Windows they were using...

Although folloing my instructions would have led to the solution as a message appears stating that user accounts are managed in Active Direcotry.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12677435
Hey Lee,

Question posted in Windows Server 2003!!

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12677529
Yes, Server or SMALL BUSINESS SERVER?

Also, would be nice if he mentioned if it were a DC or not.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12677720
Ahh, gotcha.  I neglected the versions - however, I can't say the answer for this particular issue would be different.

I think the fact the Local Users and Groups is missing should be an indication that this is a DC.



0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 400 total points
ID: 12679667
If you are on a domain controller and do not have the Active Directory Users & Computers dialog you can do:
Start....
Run...
dsa.msc <enter>
The administrator account (if it has not been moved) should be in the Users container.
Right-click on the admin account name and select <rename>.

Be cognizant of any services that may be running under the administrator context (AV software, etc).

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdustinb
ID: 12684683
This is a domain controller running standard edition. Thanks for all of your help!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdustinb
ID: 12684692
Also, while I was able to navigate to the direction that Netman66 gave, I was unable to actually change it there. I only hope I divied the points up properly.

Thanks again!
0