[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Logitech MX510 Button Functionality

Posted on 2004-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just finished installing suse 9.2 pro on my system.  I have a
Logitech MX510 mouse.  I want to be able to use the back and forward
buttons on the side of this mouse.  Can someone point me in the right
direction in setting up these buttons for this type of mouse?  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:dev8
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12677636
Try  running "xmodmap -e "pointer = 1 2 3 6 7 4 5"" without the quotes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dev8
ID: 12678295
owensleftfoot,

I tried that but I got:

xmodmap:  commandline:0:  bad number of buttons, must have 10 instead of 7
xmodmap:  1 error encountered, aborting.

I guess since the mouse has 10 buttons rather than 7?  
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 500 total points
ID: 12933745
Hi,

1. Check if your SuSE ready for event manager (as root)
strings /usr/X11R6/bin/X | grep evdev

2.   Open up your X-Config (/etc/X11/xorg.conf or /etc/X11/XF86Config) and
look forward to the "Input Section". In this Section you can set up your Mouse like this:
------------
Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse[0]"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Protocol" "evdev"
        Option        "Dev Name" "Logitech USB-PS/2 Optical Mouse" # cat /proc/bus/input/devices
        Option        "Dev Phys" "usb-*/input0" # cat /proc/bus/input/devices
        Option        "Device" "/dev/input/mice" # (/dev/input/mice also appears to work)
        Option      "Buttons" "10"
        Option        "ZAxisMapping" "9 10"
        Option      "Resolution" "800"
EndSection
-------------

3.
echo -e "pointer = 1 2 3 6 7 8 9 10 4 5\n" > ~/.Xmodmap
or
xmodmap -e "pointer = 1 2 3 6 7 8 9 10 4 5"

4. Restart X
press CTRL+ALT+BACKSPACE

For more details, please check:
http://www.linux-gamers.net/modules/wfsection/article.php?articleid=46

Wesly
0