?
Solved

CSS layouts in dreamweaver

Posted on 2004-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Ok i am a web developer, my design layouts are usually made with tables however i am attempting to start with stylesheets. however i am having some problems working out how to lay things out using CSS in dreamweaver because i'm so use to the visual ease of using borderless tables. Can anyone reccomend any resources or tutorials to help me learn how to lay things out with css.

What are layers for? are they todo with css layouts?
0
Comment
Question by:alex_wareing
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Esopo
Esopo earned 800 total points
ID: 12677651
I can recommend you start here:

http://www.brainjar.com/css/positioning/default.asp


As I just explained in another thread, Layer is a term used to describe overlapping info. It is a tag that used to work in Netscape, but nowadays we use the word Layer to refer to CSS positioning. DW uses divs as layers.

Best regards,

Esopo.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1200 total points
ID: 12678146
The Brain Jar site is a good one.  In addition, you can find a great CSS tutorial at www.w3schools.com/css.

A couple of other good tutorial/resource sites:
Floatutorial: "simple tutorials on CSS floats" - http://css.maxdesign.com.au/floatutorial
General CSS resource site - http://www.websitetips.com/css/index.shtml

Make sure you spend some time at www.csszengarden.com as well.  You can see some examples of fairly complex CSS layouts.  It gives you a good idea of what is possible.  You can view the style sheets for any of the layouts - a great way of learning.  A CSS template site that can also be helpful: http://glish.com/css.  For many more, see http://dmoz.org/Computers/Data_Formats/Style_Sheets/CSS/Examples.

And once you get started, make good use of the CSS and Web Dev TA's here at E-E.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jamalwalsh
ID: 12828418
Here is probably the best web site ever for CSS tutorials it even shows you how to create CSS menus and web page layouts :o)

http://css.maxdesign.com.au/ 

Enjoy I did...
0
 

Author Comment

by:alex_wareing
ID: 12969439
Thanks guys sorry it took so long to respond
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12974257
Glad to be able to help out.  Thanks for the A.
0