?
Solved

internet traffic command

Posted on 2004-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a Cisco 1602 router connected to a cisco switch 2926t. I have configure a static route to my ISP for internet traffic and is used as default-gateway in my network. I would like to see the internetwork traffic that the router is receiving and requesting. What command can I use to verify that?
0
Comment
Question by:Max_sow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 272 total points
ID: 12679512
Hi Max_sow,
If the router is performing NAT there will probably be a command to show the current translation table.
You might be better off spanning the port which connects to the router and connecting a PC running the ethereal (www.ethereal.com) network analyser.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 264 total points
ID: 12680893
You can enable netflow
 Interface Eth 0
  ip route-cache flow

Then you can use "show ip cache flow"

If you setup NTOP, you can export the nflow data to the NTOP server
http://www.ntop.org
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 264 total points
ID: 12809224
You can achieve this through the "debug ip packet" command , however, this is very CPU intensive and would be better to refine the command a bit more. Use
"debug ip packet ?" command to further refine your match criteria. the "u all" command will stop the collection process, be careful with this command you can overload your router. You could also create an access-list matching on the traffic you are looking for and specify that access-list using the "debug ip packet <acl#> The other option is to span a port and use etherreal as stated above.

harbor235
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13688801
Do you need more information?
Have you resolved this problem?
Can you close this question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks!
0