[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot ping between 2 servers (windows 2003 servers)

Posted on 2004-11-25
14
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi there

Rebuild my PDC from scratch and now trying to add second server to PDC.

Situration :-

Cannot ping between 2 servers (windows 2003 servers)

Details
1.Router   - 192.168.0.1
2.Server 1 - 192.168.0.2 - PDC
3.Server 2 - 192.168.0.3 - workgroup

Checks
1.Can add client to Domain -> ok
2.Ping from client to PDC (reverse) -> ok
3.Ping from client to Router -> ok

But
1.Ping from PDC to Webserver (reverse) -> no

Using NetGear Wired Router DG834

Any ideas, most welcome.

N.B.Host file on both boxes.
0
Comment
Question by:ImraneA
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12678345
Have you checked if you have enabled firewall on your client server?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mivbinfotech
mivbinfotech earned 200 total points
ID: 12679190
looks like a firewall issue probably check the subnets again
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 12679577
Yes, (Answer - no, assuming u refering to TCP/IP advance settings).  Router has a SPI firewall.  Lan behind that.

Thinking, when I set DHCP settings, I set the range from 192.168.0.1 to 255.
Exclusions of 1 to 3.  1 - Router ; 2 - PDC, 3 - Webserver.  Default Gateway being 1.

Should the scope range be say 10 to 255, rather than 1 to 255.

This maybe causing conflict ?







0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 12679754
Not tcp/ip advanced settings, but the advanced settings of you local area Connection properties (check the settings for all NICs, as those settings can be attached to a specific nic. If this FW is set, you'd have to allow incoming echoing requests.

If you can't ping but still have all network functionality you need, I'd keep it as it is (maybe even implement this site-wide). Not being able to ping makes it more difficult for crooks to break in, although it also makes it more difficult for you to troubleshoot the system.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 540 total points
ID: 12682076
The router is not important here, because your lan is not working properly. I understand the router includes a switch, the one that you use. Please tell me if the above design is correct:

                 router (192.168.0.1)
                    |
                 switch (included in router)
           |192.168.0.2 |                     |
           |                  |192.168.0.3    |
        DC            Member                WS (DHCP assigne address)

For dhcp the scope is (or must be) 192.168.0.10-254.
1.The DC is also DNS active directory integrated?
2.The member server has joined the domain?
3.Ping from member server to DC work?
4.Do you have dhcp in the router? Is it disabled?

More after feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 12686156
Hi Crissand

A."Please tell me if the above design is correct:" - Yes
B."For dhcp the scope is (or must be) 192.168.0.10-254. " - made a mistake.  Was 1- 254 !  Changed it to 10-254.  Plus reconcile.
C."The member server has joined the domain?" - No.  When installing win 2003 server on member, tried option to join workgroup or domain.  Tried Domain, could not find.  
D."Ping from member server to DC work?" - No.  Reverse DC to member server, No either.
E."Do you have dhcp in the router?" - Yes
F."Is it disabled?" - Yes






0
 

Assisted Solution

by:johndl
johndl earned 200 total points
ID: 12686844
Hi

Do all your machines have the same subnet mask settings?  255.255.0.0 will see 255.255.255.0 but not vice versa.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 12687183
Same subnet -->255.255.255.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 12687203
Used route print command.  This is result :-

Network Destination       Netmask               Gateway       Interface         Metric
          0.0.0.0               0.0.0.0                 192.168.0.1   192.168.0.2     20
        127.0.0.0              255.0.0.0             127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1        1
      192.168.0.0            255.255.255.0      192.168.0.2    192.168.0.2     20
      192.168.0.2            255.255.255.255   127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1        20
    192.168.0.255          255.255.255.255    192.168.0.2   192.168.0.2     20
        224.0.0.0             240.0.0.0              192.168.0.2    192.168.0.2    20
  255.255.255.255        255.255.255.255    192.168.0.2    192.168.0.2    1
Default Gateway:         192.168.0.1

Can't figure where out 127.0.0.0 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 12687206
this is for PDC
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 12687475
Discovered a diagnostic network tool within "Help and Support".  Within PDC box it passed but member server it failed !  But, I went to system and selected network adapter it stated it was working.

Return machine back tomorrow and get network adapter renewed (intergrated one....).  See if that makes a difference.

Report back...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12694202
Quote:

Can't figure where out 127.0.0.0 ?

This is the localhost, so you can connect to yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ImraneA
ID: 12694609
Network card was goosed...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12695560
Right!
0