?
Solved

Good Smarthost or Roadrunner Info

Posted on 2004-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,631 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Backround info: I have an Exchange 2003 server setup on my domain. My ISP is Roadrunner. I have a dynamic IP address.

Problem:  More and more ISPs are blocking email from dynamic IPs so I need to find a workaround. I got my username and password from Roadrunner and confirmed that it works by using thier web access mail client. The address of thier smtp server is  smtp-server.nyc.rr.com. I setup a smarthost using this address as well as basic authentication in Exchange. However as soon as I make the change I can no longer send out any emails. Eventually I get a bouncback saying that delivery has been delayed.

Question: Is there a better way to setup the smart host? Is there a good company other then my ISP that you could recommend that provides smarthosting services?
0
Comment
Question by:Shurafa
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 2000 total points
ID: 12678762
why do u use authentication...smart host work on annonymous authentication
between servers......unless RR ask for it.......just change authentication back to
annonymous and mail should work...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12682493
How are you configuring the Smart Host? Are you doing it directly on the SMTP Virtual Server?
If so, switch to an SMTP connector. By using a connector you can use authentication if Road Runner require it.

More information: http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eedlee
ID: 12686190
Also change the default timeouts for delay and fail messages by opening exchange system manager and entering the default smtp connector settings. In advanced, change the local and remote delivery notification times to lower values, preferably as low as possible while you are testing so you can troubleshoot the connections.
0