Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing SendMail 8.12.11 on Solaris 8

Posted on 2004-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hello Solaris or SendMail Gurus,
    I tried to upgrade the existing SendMail 8.11 of Solaris 8.0 to SendMail8.12.11 version. but failed. Just wondering if any body have tried to do it and installed successfully. Any help is appreciated.


Attached is the error message when I try to upgrade sendmail to
./Build -c 0>err0.txt 1>err1.txt 2>err.txt


Err1.txt

Making all in:
/source/sendmail-8.12.11/libsm
Configuration: pfx=, os=SunOS, rel=5.8, rbase=5, rroot=5.8, arch=sun4, sfx=, variant=optimized
Making in /source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/libsm
make[1]: Entering directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/libsm'
gcc -O -I. -I../../include  -DNDBM -DNIS -DNISPLUS -DMAP_REGEX -DSOLARIS=20900 -DNETINET6      -c -o assert.o assert.c
make[1]: Leaving directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/libsm'
Making all in:
/source/sendmail-8.12.11/libsmutil
Configuration: pfx=, os=SunOS, rel=5.8, rbase=5, rroot=5.8, arch=sun4, sfx=, variant=optimized
Making in /source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/libsmutil
make[1]: Entering directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/libsmutil'
gcc -O -I. -I../../sendmail   -I../../include  -DNDBM -DNIS -DNISPLUS -DMAP_REGEX -DSOLARIS=20900 -DNETINET6 -DNOT_SENDMAIL      -c -o debug.o debug.c
make[1]: Leaving directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/libsmutil'
Making all in:
/source/sendmail-8.12.11/libsmdb
Configuration: pfx=, os=SunOS, rel=5.8, rbase=5, rroot=5.8, arch=sun4, sfx=, variant=optimized
Making in /source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/libsmdb
make[1]: Entering directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/libsmdb'
gcc -O -I. -I../../sendmail   -I../../include  -DNDBM -DNIS -DNISPLUS -DMAP_REGEX -DSOLARIS=20900 -DNETINET6 -DNOT_SENDMAIL      -c -o smdb.o smdb.c
make[1]: Leaving directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/libsmdb'
Making all in:
/source/sendmail-8.12.11/sendmail
Configuration: pfx=, os=SunOS, rel=5.8, rbase=5, rroot=5.8, arch=sun4, sfx=, variant=optimized
Making in /source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/sendmail
make[1]: Entering directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/sendmail'
if [ ! -d /etc/mail ]; then mkdir -p /etc/mail; else :; fi
../../devtools/bin/install.sh -c -o bin -g bin -m 444 helpfile /etc/mail/helpfile
if [ ! -d /etc/mail ]; then mkdir -p /etc/mail; else :; fi
../../devtools/bin/install.sh -c -o root -g bin -m 0600 statistics /etc/mail/statistics
gcc -O -I. -I../../include  -DNDBM -DNIS -DNISPLUS -DMAP_REGEX -DSOLARIS=20900 -DNETINET6      -c -o main.o main.c
make[1]: Leaving directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/sendmail'
Making all in:
/source/sendmail-8.12.11/editmap
Configuration: pfx=, os=SunOS, rel=5.8, rbase=5, rroot=5.8, arch=sun4, sfx=, variant=optimized
Making in /source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/editmap
make[1]: Entering directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/editmap'
gcc -O -I. -I../../sendmail   -I../../include  -DNDBM -DNIS -DNISPLUS -DMAP_REGEX -DSOLARIS=20900 -DNETINET6 -DNOT_SENDMAIL      -c -o editmap.o editmap.c
make[1]: Leaving directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/editmap'
Making all in:
/source/sendmail-8.12.11/mail.local
Configuration: pfx=, os=SunOS, rel=5.8, rbase=5, rroot=5.8, arch=sun4, sfx=, variant=optimized
Making in /source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/mail.local
make[1]: Entering directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/mail.local'
NOTE: This version of mail.local is not suited for some operating
      systems such as HP-UX and Solaris.  Please consult the
      README file in the mail.local directory.  You can force
      the install using 'Build force-install'.
make[1]: Leaving directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/mail.local'
Making all in:
/source/sendmail-8.12.11/mailstats
Configuration: pfx=, os=SunOS, rel=5.8, rbase=5, rroot=5.8, arch=sun4, sfx=, variant=optimized
Making in /source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/mailstats
make[1]: Entering directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/mailstats'
gcc -O -I. -I../../sendmail   -I../../include  -DNDBM -DNIS -DNISPLUS -DMAP_REGEX -DSOLARIS=20900 -DNETINET6 -DNOT_SENDMAIL      -c -o mailstats.o mailstats.c
make[1]: Leaving directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/mailstats'
Making all in:
/source/sendmail-8.12.11/makemap
Configuration: pfx=, os=SunOS, rel=5.8, rbase=5, rroot=5.8, arch=sun4, sfx=, variant=optimized
Making in /source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/makemap
make[1]: Entering directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/makemap'
gcc -O -I. -I../../sendmail   -I../../include  -DNDBM -DNIS -DNISPLUS -DMAP_REGEX -DSOLARIS=20900 -DNETINET6 -DNOT_SENDMAIL      -c -o makemap.o makemap.c
make[1]: Leaving directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/makemap'
Making all in:
/source/sendmail-8.12.11/praliases
Configuration: pfx=, os=SunOS, rel=5.8, rbase=5, rroot=5.8, arch=sun4, sfx=, variant=optimized
Making in /source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/praliases
make[1]: Entering directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/praliases'
gcc -O -I. -I../../sendmail   -I../../include  -DNDBM -DNIS -DNISPLUS -DMAP_REGEX -DSOLARIS=20900 -DNETINET6 -DNOT_SENDMAIL      -c -o praliases.o praliases.c
make[1]: Leaving directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/praliases'
Making all in:
/source/sendmail-8.12.11/rmail
Configuration: pfx=, os=SunOS, rel=5.8, rbase=5, rroot=5.8, arch=sun4, sfx=, variant=optimized
Making in /source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/rmail
make[1]: Entering directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/rmail'
NOTE: This version of rmail is not suited for some operating
      systems.  You can force the install using
      'Build force-install'.
make[1]: Leaving directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/rmail'
Making all in:
/source/sendmail-8.12.11/smrsh
Configuration: pfx=, os=SunOS, rel=5.8, rbase=5, rroot=5.8, arch=sun4, sfx=, variant=optimized
Making in /source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/smrsh
make[1]: Entering directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/smrsh'
gcc -O -I. -I../../sendmail   -I../../include  -DNDBM -DNIS -DNISPLUS -DMAP_REGEX -DSOLARIS=20900 -DNETINET6 -DNOT_SENDMAIL      -c -o smrsh.o smrsh.c
make[1]: Leaving directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/smrsh'
Making all in:
/source/sendmail-8.12.11/vacation
Configuration: pfx=, os=SunOS, rel=5.8, rbase=5, rroot=5.8, arch=sun4, sfx=, variant=optimized
Making in /source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/vacation
make[1]: Entering directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/vacation'
gcc -O -I. -I../../sendmail   -I../../include  -DNDBM -DNIS -DNISPLUS -DMAP_REGEX -DSOLARIS=20900 -DNETINET6 -DNOT_SENDMAIL      -c -o vacation.o vacation.c
make[1]: Leaving directory `/source/sendmail-8.12.11/obj.SunOS.5.8.sun4/vacation'







Err2.txt


Makefile:290: warning: overriding commands for target `sysexits.h'
Makefile:284: warning: ignoring old commands for target `sysexits.h'
gcc: installation problem, cannot exec `cpp0': No such file or directory
make[1]: *** [assert.o] Error 1
Makefile:224: warning: overriding commands for target `sysexits.h'
Makefile:218: warning: ignoring old commands for target `sysexits.h'
gcc: installation problem, cannot exec `cpp0': No such file or directory
make[1]: *** [debug.o] Error 1
Makefile:224: warning: overriding commands for target `sysexits.h'
Makefile:218: warning: ignoring old commands for target `sysexits.h'
gcc: installation problem, cannot exec `cpp0': No such file or directory
make[1]: *** [smdb.o] Error 1
Makefile:312: warning: overriding commands for target `sysexits.h'
Makefile:306: warning: ignoring old commands for target `sysexits.h'
gcc: installation problem, cannot exec `cpp0': No such file or directory
make[1]: *** [main.o] Error 1
Makefile:290: warning: overriding commands for target `sysexits.h'
Makefile:284: warning: ignoring old commands for target `sysexits.h'
gcc: installation problem, cannot exec `cpp0': No such file or directory
make[1]: *** [editmap.o] Error 1
Makefile:274: warning: overriding commands for target `sysexits.h'
Makefile:268: warning: ignoring old commands for target `sysexits.h'
Makefile:284: warning: overriding commands for target `sysexits.h'
Makefile:278: warning: ignoring old commands for target `sysexits.h'
gcc: installation problem, cannot exec `cpp0': No such file or directory
make[1]: *** [mailstats.o] Error 1
Makefile:290: warning: overriding commands for target `sysexits.h'
Makefile:284: warning: ignoring old commands for target `sysexits.h'
gcc: installation problem, cannot exec `cpp0': No such file or directory
make[1]: *** [makemap.o] Error 1
Makefile:291: warning: overriding commands for target `sysexits.h'
Makefile:285: warning: ignoring old commands for target `sysexits.h'
gcc: installation problem, cannot exec `cpp0': No such file or directory
make[1]: *** [praliases.o] Error 1
Makefile:276: warning: overriding commands for target `sysexits.h'
Makefile:270: warning: ignoring old commands for target `sysexits.h'
Makefile:276: warning: overriding commands for target `sysexits.h'
Makefile:270: warning: ignoring old commands for target `sysexits.h'
gcc: installation problem, cannot exec `cpp0': No such file or directory
make[1]: *** [smrsh.o] Error 1
Makefile:289: warning: overriding commands for target `sysexits.h'
Makefile:283: warning: ignoring old commands for target `sysexits.h'
gcc: installation problem, cannot exec `cpp0': No such file or directory
make[1]: *** [vacation.o] Error 1
make: *** [all] Error 2
0
Comment
Question by:nicotine1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 12679114
Please have a look at :

"Installing Sendmail on Solaris":
http://www.brandonhutchinson.com/sendmail_solaris.html

and

"Upgrading Sendmail":
http://www.brandonhutchinson.com/Upgrading_Sendmail.html

make sure that you install the required patch and the dependencies
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 1000 total points
ID: 12682153
Yes, this CAN be done. I have successfully installed and built sendmail v8.12.11 on Solaris v8. yuzh's pointer to Brandon Hutchinson's web page is a good starting point. Brandon's page was may initial roadmap when I did this.

*Before* you do it, be sure to REMOVE the Solaris-included sendmail packages, using the following commands:

# pkgrm SUNWsndmr
# pkgrm SUNWsndmu

The reason you want to do this is that when you subsequently apply a Sun-supplied Recommended Patches kit, it will happily overwrite/destroy your sendmail v8.12.11 installation, because it will think the Sun-supplied sendmail is still on there. Using pkgrn to remove it will avoid this future problem. Note that sendmail-related files all over the system will be rmeoved, including things in /etc/mail (for example, your "aliases" file). Be sure to preserve those things that are important.

The cpp-related error message has to do with your gcc installation. Make sure that the gcc version of cpp is in /usr/bin, or is linked to in /usr/bin, like so:

me@host /usr/bin 4 % dir cpp
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     other         16 May  8  2004 cpp -> /opt/gcc/bin/cpp*

If you haven't already (I'm not 100% sure from your compiler flags), I'd also suggest that you install Berkeley DB (from Sleepycat Software, at http:http://www.sleepycat.com/download/db/index.shtml) before you build sendmail. You'll need that database support (you can get by without it, but I think its a good idea to have). Also, if you want to be able to support TLS/SSL for your sendmail clients, you'll need to build and install OpenSSL before you install sendmail. Be sure to apply patch 112438-03 (or later) for /dev/random functionality needed for OpenSSL (and OpenSSH, for that matter).

When you get it built, you can safely ignore the warnings you see when installing about mail.local and rmail.

When it comes time to configure it, have a look at my annotated sendmail.mc file, at --> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Sendmail/Q_21116293.html

Like I said, Brandon's instructions are a good general map. He needs to freshen them, but he'll definitely get you going in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12885184
Fine by me
0