[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cron Throws "Exception in thread "main" java.util.zip.ZipException: No such file or directory"

Posted on 2004-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I have scheduled a cron job to run at 8:00 o'clock every night without fail.  Here is the crontab:

# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE - edit the master and reinstall.
# (legacy.cron installed on Fri Nov 26 09:15:21 2004)
# (Cron version -- $Id: crontab.c,v 2.13 1994/01/17 03:20:37 vixie Exp $)
00 20 * * * /opt/myApp/runApplication.sh

When the application is run directly (not through Cron) it works fine.  Its just a shell script that loads up a java application:

((/opt/myApp/runApplication.sh))

#!/bin/bash
/opt/java/j2sdk/bin/java -Xbootclasspath/a:"/opt/myApp/resource.jar" -jar lib/myJar.jar -config myConfig.conf 2>&1 | tee /opt/myApp/logfile.log

However, when run through Cron, I receive the following error in the log file:

Exception in thread "main" java.util.zip.ZipException: No such file or directory
        at java.util.zip.ZipFile.open(Native Method)
        at java.util.zip.ZipFile.<init>(ZipFile.java:112)
        at java.util.jar.JarFile.<init>(JarFile.java:117)
        at java.util.jar.JarFile.<init>(JarFile.java:55)


This is only when the app is run through Cron.  As far as I am aware, the application doesn't call any zip functions, but I am quite new to Java and I could be wrong.

Any help would be brilliant, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:garry_m
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 200 total points
ID: 12680016
Its probably a path problem. After you have run it from the command line, run "set". One of the lines will show you your current path. Copy this line and insert the following in your runApplication.sh after #!/bin/bash

export PATH=line-copied-from-set-command
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 200 total points
ID: 12682798
>  the application is run directly (not through Cron) it works fine
The environment variable setting issue. Cron doesn't have your environment variable setting to tun the application.
Set the environment variables in /opt/myApp/runApplication.sh
or add ". <path to your home dir>/.bashrc" at the second line of /opt/myApp/runApplication.sh.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:garry_m
ID: 13789881
Thanks guys!
0