?
Solved

Company network, laptops, Unlicensed software etc etc etc

Posted on 2004-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello all

Can anyone point me to an article or resource that explains the pitfalls of a company allowing it's employees to use their own laptops etc on teh company network.
Esp since these laptops contain unlicensed software, p2p stuff and are infested with ad and malwa

I need to make a case for purchasing some simple desktops for company use.

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:pastcaring
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nemesis-Services
ID: 12680325
I've not seen articles myself, but any company that allows ANY employee to use their own laptop etc on ANY company network is being ignorant and is opening the company network up to potentional viruses / hackers / worms / trojans etc

just ENFORCE a company only laptop etc policy and install anti virus / spy/adware etc onto these systems ie: a standard locked down build before distributioning to users and also a user acceptable policy which they MUST sign before given computer
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12681027
Our company laptops can be used in domain or outside, but the user doesn't have the right to install anything. ANy installation is done by administrators, and the local administrator's password is not known by the user.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mugman21 earned 60 total points
ID: 12681166
I don't have time now, sorry, but you or someone else should search around on securityfocus.com . I the past year I've seen articles on that site that are about this specific topic. I'll try to dig them out tomorrow night, or perhaps someone else looking at this question can find the specific articles that reference this subject. Consider this post just a 'hint'.

Mugman
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nemesis-Services
Nemesis-Services earned 90 total points
ID: 12681233
0