?
Solved

Moving from Microsoft SBS 2000 to Linux

Posted on 2004-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18

I am currently running Small Business Server 2000.

I want to install a Linux Email Server, but im worried about the loss of functionality I would have migrating from Exchange to Linux.

Is there a Linux package out there that has similar functions to Exchange, and can easily be configured with Microsoft Outlook?

All of my users use Outlook for their mail, and frequently use calendar sharing, sending mail on behalf of, and shared mail boxes functions. So I require a package that would offer similar.

Bearing in mind, I am a new Linux user, so as much information you can offer me would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:the_omnific
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 2000 total points
ID: 12680296
Hi the_omnific,
I use Suse Openexchange which has a plugin available for Outlook. It is commercial software though and not cheap (but significantly less than exchange). It supports shared calendars and shared mailboxes.
I don't think you can send mail on behalf of anyone else though. You can always configure another email account in Outlook to get around this though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 12680447

Thanks grblades!

Although, i currently use MailEssentials and Cyber Predator software in conjunction with Exchange to tackle SPAM to monitor Email traffic.
What would be the best route to solve these issues with Suse Openexchange?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12680492
OpenExchange comes with SpamAssassin by default. The only thing you should do is remove the '-L' parameter in its configuration file so that is performs DNS and RBL lookups which improves its effectivness significantly.
I have also manually installed amavisd-new and clamd which is a free email virus scanning solution which I have integrated into Postfix which is the mail transport agent OpenExchange uses.

What specific things would you like to monitor on the email server?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12680633
There are a couple of products that can replace exchange.

1.) exchange4linux (http://www.exchange4linux.com/exchange4linux/Home). This is a commercial product.

2.) opengroupware (http://opengroupware.org/). this is opensource. There is a version on knoppix-CD which you can use for testing it's functions. You'll probably only be able to test it's webmail functions but you can get connectors for outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 12680709

thanks again grblades,

our current monitoring software is pretty simple. It tends to monitor Mail; Date/Time and To/From, and creates a log of it all.

im actually now considering ditching Microsoft completely and use a Linux package as a file server. what do you think of Fedora? Again, I would want to monitor users web traffic too.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12680746
On Linux everything tends to be logged to text files anyway so you can always look through a log file to find out what happened to a particular piece of email. The web based admin interface to Openexchange also shows graphs of emails transfered and disk space usage etc...

Fedora is fine and it is what we use. You might also want to have a look at a commercial system which tend to have support and longer support and patch lifetimes. SuSe also do a server version.
OpenExchange does come with Samba which is the windows file sharing software so you could run it on the same machine although for security reasons it is not a particularly good idea to do this.

For web access install the free proxy server called Squid. If the Linux machine acts as a router you can configure it to work transparently or of you have a Cisco router you can use the WCCP protocol to forward web requests back to Squid. SquidGuard is a free URL filter and you can download a free database of popular website categories so you can block certain types of website.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 12680798
Yea, my intention is to split the 1 Server I have here, into several servers, covering: Email / User File-sharing / Archiving.

I’ve enrolled myself up on a couple of Linux courses at the end of January, so i feel confident im going to be able to manage eventually.

Tho, i will have to manage at least one Windows Server, as i need it to run our existing Sophos package etc.

Thank you very much. You’ve been a big help!
0