[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 1900 switch

Posted on 2004-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anyone know if it is possible to vlan the ports on a Cisco 1900. Cannot find any Vlan options in the menu system.
0
Comment
Question by:hotdiggetydawg
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 12680665
Hi hotdiggetydawg,
I think the 1900 has 10Mbps interfaces only. You can only setup trunks on 100Mbps interfaces so if it does not have any it is likly that it wont support VLAN's either.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kminfotech
ID: 12680764
Accessing the Virtual LAN Menu

To access the Virtual LAN Menu, enter [V] Virtual LAN at the selection prompt on the Main Menu. The following display appears:

Catalyst 1900 - Virtual LAN Configuration
--------------------Information----------------
VTP version: 1
Configuration revision: 1
Maximum VLANs supported locally: 1005
Number of existing VLANs: 6
Configuration last modified by: 0.0.0.0 at 01-03-2000 18:35:56
 
--------------------Settings------------------
[N] Domain name
[V] VTP mode control             Server
[F] VTP pruning mode             Disabled
[O] VTP traps                    Enabled
 
--------------------Actions-------------------
[L] List VLANs                   [A] Add VLAN
[M] Modify VLAN                  [D] Delete VLAN
[E] VLAN Membership              [S] VLAN Membership Servers
[T] Trunk Configuration          [W] VTP password
[P] VTP Statistics               [X] Exit to Main Menu
 
Enter Selection:
 
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps574/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a008007d133.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotdiggetydawg
ID: 12680848
kminfotech,

maybe the model of 1900 is different but I do not get V as an option.

Catalyst 1900 - Main Menu
     [C] Console Settings
     [S] System
     [N] Network Management
     [P] Port Configuration
     [A] Port Addressing
     [D] Port Statistics Detail
     [M] Monitoring
     [B] Bridge Group
     [R] Multicast Registration
     [F] Firmware
     [I] RS-232 Interface
     [U] Usage Summaries
     [H] Help
     [X] Exit Management Console
Enter Selection:
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kminfotech
ID: 12680853
What model #?  What COS version?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kminfotech
ID: 12680868
Catalyst 1900 Switch Models

Note Dash A (-A) models are switches with standard edition software. Dash EN (-EN) models are switches with standard and Enterprise Edition software.

VLAN software only comes with the -EN model #s.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotdiggetydawg
ID: 12680882
Ok just found out that it's Standard edition. Is there a way I can upgrade to Enterprise?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:syn_ack_fin
ID: 12682139
Yes.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps574/prod_bulletin09186a008009257a.html

Per the site:
Customers can order an Catalyst 1900/2820 Enterprise Edition Upgrade Kit by contacting Cisco at 408 526-4000 or, in North America, 800 553-NETS (6387).

This is legacy equipment though. I'd recommend getting a better core switch for VLAN's and redistributing this one as a workgroup switch.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kminfotech earned 375 total points
ID: 12682242
Agreed.  A used 29xx series switch is only around $250-450.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotdiggetydawg
ID: 12683062
Nice one! I'm just using it for a revision/test lab, thanks for the info though.
0