[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to re-partition a drive without losing data

Posted on 2004-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Windows 2000 OS.
C drive = One local Hard Drive 80GB
No other hard-disk exists on the machine

Is there a way to re-partition this drive so I have a C drive of 40Gb and a D drive of 40Gb etc. Without having to run fdisk and lose the data on my machine.

Basically I want to partition it and not lose the 10GB of data that is on the system.
0
Comment
Question by:Christian_Agard
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12681466
Hi Christian_Agard,

Several options listed here: http:Q_20753065.html
One suggestion... DON'T repartition without a good backup, if it goes wrong, it goes wrong big time.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12681706
hi,
i use this one
Acronis PartitionExpert 2003 - http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/partitionexpert/
Resize, copy, and move partitions without losing data
cwkhang
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fatcontroller earned 2000 total points
ID: 12681733
One of the options given at the link above is http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootitng.html

Having used it, I can highly recommend it. Though trialware, it is fully functional and if you use it
once only, you won't need to buy it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fatcontroller
ID: 12681743
grrr! Luc's link, that is!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12684457
Let me give you a little in-site on using programs that Format your existing Hard Drive.
Without doing it through install.

To start off with.
Did this computer come with the 80Gig in it?
If it did, was it already a HUGE 80Gig C:\Drive already?
If not
Did you install the 80Gig drive?
If so, why did you only create a HUGE C:\ Drive partition?

--------------
Back to the issue at hand.

  Using partition programs to repartition yours drives without loosing data.
Though these programs are good, they are also a Huge headache.
When they break up your drive into partitions, they scatter all your files all over the
Entire drive. Rather you use the program to create 2 (or) 5 different Partitions.
You will have files scattered all over the place, and it is a head ache to find this, when needed.

------------------Alternative----------------------
Instead of using a program that partitions your drive, why not do this.

Things needed to perform this operation:
CDRom Burner Drive.
several Blank CDRoms.

Backup your drive onto the CDRoms.
Backup your Profile:
( First enable [Show all files and folders] in: Explorer click on the:
Tools | Folder Options ' Then click on the [View] tab.
Then select [Show all files and Folders] & [Display Full Path in address bar] )

C:\Documents and Settings\Your User Profile\

You do not need to backup everything in here onto the CD, just the following:
Desktop
Favorites
My Documents

Then
For Outlook Express Inbox -
Your User Profile\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities <-- Backup the entire Identities Folder'

Outlook Express Address Book
Your User Profile\Application Data\Microsoft\Address Book

Office Outlook Inbox and Folder
User Profile\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
Copy all contents from the "Outlook" folder

If you need to find other items let me know, and I will find them for you,
As long as they are on my machine.

As for your programs that are installed.
When you download a program, where do you save them too?
This is a key on backing this up. You need to know where they are at.
Then create folders for each of the programs, for what they are, and move the
Programs into the folder. and then after they are all categorized, then burn them
Onto a CD.

Any other questions, please feel free to ask.

i.e.
You can check out this post here. [Accepted Answer]
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21217249.html

Take Care.
Carrzkiss
0