[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

A perfect Hdd clone including deleted folders and files.

Posted on 2004-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
In an accounting system,  some times I have to make a perfect hdd clone
to preserve evidence including deleted folders and files.

How can I make such a perfect clone to another HDD?

And how can I read those deleted folders or files
that can not be accessed by an ordinary Windows XP?

I used Ghost images very well.
But I think it would not.

0
Comment
Question by:solib01
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
icemanwol earned 1600 total points
ID: 12681599
I would suggest useing norton goast and useing it in Sector copy mode.  This mode copies EVERYTHIN including the things you where takeing about.  For a more detailed description on how to use this mode and what it dose, please see thgis page
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/2001111413481325?Open&src=&docid=19
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:HoweverComma
HoweverComma earned 400 total points
ID: 12682913
Iceman said it, Ghost in secotr copy mode is what you want.

If you need additional info on the subject to easy your mind/prove your need etc. look for products that are approved for forensic use.
Ghost is, I have used it before making forensic copies of data for Law enforcement agencies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solib01
ID: 12684322
Please understand my late acceptance due to my location, g.m.t. +9 ; Seoul, Republic of Korea,
the country of Samsung RAM and LG LCD.
Here we have a market with thousands of retail shops, where boys could buy every bits of
PC components to assemble their-own-PC.

Many thanks, icemanwol and HoweverComma.
0