[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

good IDE

Posted on 2004-11-26
8
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi all,
I had only started java programming for a short time, and had not settled down on a specific IDE yet. any good and powerful free IDE to recommend, capable of handling game applications and enterprise software development?
0
Comment
Question by:eturfclub
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 825 total points
ID: 12681778
Open Source IDEs in Java: http://java-source.net/open-source/ides
I use netBeans
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:drjustin
drjustin earned 525 total points
ID: 12681936
If you have $$$ to spend on IDE don't go anywhere else than IntelliJ IDEA, otherwise Eclipse is second best and it is free.

 - www.intellij.com
 - www.eclipse.org
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:drjustin
drjustin earned 525 total points
ID: 12681982
Those are 'hardcore' developers best choices.
If you would like something more like drag and drop, look at Oracle's JDeveloper or BEA's Workshop.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 825 total points
ID: 12681983
>> any good and powerful free IDE to recommend
I'd go for netBeans or Eclipse. (I guess it's not by incident they are the first on the list at the link I gave you ;°)
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 825 total points
ID: 12681991
>> Those are 'hardcore' developers best choices.
Don't forget netBeans ;°)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:drjustin
drjustin earned 525 total points
ID: 12682030
Forgot the links and to mention that they are both free, but you are somehow stuck to what they are offering (and sometimes this is quite expensive).
 - otn.oracle.com/products/jdev/
 - dev2dev.bea.com/products/wlworkshop81/index.jsp
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sudhakar_koundinya
sudhakar_koundinya earned 150 total points
ID: 12682119
Previously I have asked Similar Question

Read the dsicussion from below link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_21048347.html

Personally I suggest Net Beans which is free
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12693823
Thanks for accepting.
btw, accepting one comment per expert is OK, you know ;°)



0