[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

proFTPd having password troubles

Posted on 2004-11-26
13
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I have a simple linux server with apache and proftpd installed to server up a web page.  Everything worked great until the day I forgot my passwords.  Instead of reloading linux I put in the install disk, went to recovery mode, and changed the root password.  I rebooted, logged in, changed the passwords, but now I can't ftp into the machine.  I have tried using passwd to change the password with no luck.

Any suggestions on why proftpd will not take this new password?
0
Comment
Question by:DavidBonfoey
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mrielf earned 496 total points
ID: 12682151
Maybe your ProFTPD configured to not use /etc/passwd file for authentication...
If you authenticate users againt other user file, then you must change user pasword with ftpasswd tool.


0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 492 total points
ID: 12684125
Hi,

   You might want to check /etc/proftpd.conf or /usr/local/etc/proftpd.conf for
"AuthUserFile" and "AuthGroupFile" directives. Those 2 directives tell you which password file you use for proftpd.
Besides, if you use password file for authentication, please make sure "AuthPAMAuthoritive" is off.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nemesis-Services
ID: 12695871
what does your /var/log/secure /var/log/messages /var/log/xferlog have in it, when you try and ftp in.

also is it only the root account that you can't ftp in as, or have you tried creating / used another linux account and see what happens.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DavidBonfoey
ID: 12705548
mrielf:
I do not have a ftpasswd utility

Wesly Chen:
I have set "AuthUserFile /etc/passwd" and "AuthGroupFile /etc/group" and still no luck.  AuthPAMAuthoritive was already off.

Nemesis Services:
The secure log is blank.  The xferlog has all the transfers from when I was able to successfully log in.  I have tried creating a new user and still no luck.  I have tried logging in as root (with "RootLogin on") and still no luck.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12706524
> I have set "AuthUserFile /etc/passwd" and "AuthGroupFile /etc/group" and still no luck
What's your original/default setting?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nemesis-Services
ID: 12707624
can you post your proftpd.conf and also the operating system your using it on, and also the version of proftpd thanks :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrielf
ID: 12709074
> I have set "AuthUserFile /etc/passwd" and "AuthGroupFile /etc/group" and still no luck

If you using shadow passwords on your sytem, then it won't work...

Simply delete or comment out "AuthUserFile" and "AuthGroupFile" lines...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidBonfoey
ID: 12712576
The OS is Linux Mandrake 9.2, I am not using kde, gnome or x windows, just a terminal.  I tried deleting the authuserfile and authgroupfile (which is the original method) and still no luck.

Here is the proftpd.conf file:

ServerName             "my Server"
ServerType              standalone
DefaultServer           on
AllowStoreRestart     on
Port                         21
Umask                     022
MaxInstances           30
User                        nobody
Group                      nobody
<Directory />
    AllowOverwrite     on
</Directory>
AuthPAMAuthoritative off
UseFtpUsers              off
RootLogin                  on



0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nemesis-Services
Nemesis-Services earned 492 total points
ID: 12714084
I've supplied a full proftpd.conf for your pleasure, let me know if it works: :)
then restart proftpd daemon

# This is a basic ProFTPD configuration file (rename it to
# 'proftpd.conf' for actual use.  It establishes a single server
# and a single anonymous login.  It assumes that you have a user/group
# "nobody" and "ftp" for normal operation and anon.

ServerName                      "FTP Server"
ServerType                     standalone
DefaultServer                   on

# Port 21 is the standard FTP port.
Port                            21
# Umask 022 is a good standard umask to prevent new dirs and files
# from being group and world writable.
Umask                           022

# To prevent DoS attacks, set the maximum number of child processes
# to 30.  If you need to allow more than 30 concurrent connections
# at once, simply increase this value.  Note that this ONLY works
# in standalone mode, in inetd mode you should use an inetd server
# that allows you to limit maximum number of processes per service
# (such as xinetd)
MaxInstances                    30

# Set the user and group that the server normally runs at.
User                            nobody
Group                           nobody

# Normally, we want files to be overwriteable.
<Directory /*>
  AllowOverwrite                on
</Directory>

# A basic anonymous configuration, no upload directories.
<Anonymous ~ftp>
  User                          ftp
  Group                         ftp
  # We want clients to be able to login with "anonymous" as well as "ftp"
  UserAlias                     anonymous ftp

  # Limit the maximum number of anonymous logins
  MaxClients                    10

  # We want 'welcome.msg' displayed at login, and '.message' displayed
  # in each newly chdired directory.
  DisplayLogin                  welcome.msg
  DisplayFirstChdir             .message

  # Limit WRITE everywhere in the anonymous chroot
  <Limit WRITE>
    DenyAll
  </Limit>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nemesis-Services
ID: 15708888
Venabili,

Perhaps the points could be shared between the experts in here ?
0