[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Service Pack 2 killed my wireless...

Posted on 2004-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Service Pack 2 killed my wireless...

After installing SP2 for XP I can no longer connect to my wireless network.

I turned off the firewall after and rebooted.  Still no connectivity.

When I uninstall SP2 all is well again and I can connect fine, so I know there is nothing wrong with the router.

Any Ideas?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Weller0123
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12682210
Try to upgrade the firmware of the router and check ..

do u have internal wireless card or external wireless card ?

Try to turn off inbuilt windows firewall and check ..

once installing Sp2 and if u have external wireless card, is windows recognising the wireless card..

are you not getting only an ip address through the wireless card ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12682221
Do you know having SP2 , can you connect to internet through the router using a wired connection ?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12682281
If with Sp2 , your wired connection works , confirm from the manufacturer of ur wireless card that it is compatible with sp2 or check their website and see if they have any updates for sp2
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Snidley_Whiplash
Snidley_Whiplash earned 600 total points
ID: 12682899
Did you used to use a program other than XP to control your wireless settings?  I have seen where a computer that pre-SP2 used the DLink Wireless Configuration Utility and after installing SP2 Windows took over the control of the wireless settings and since Windows was never given the settings it was unable to connect.  There are 2 solutions, first go to Start - Control Panel - Network Connections.  Right click on your wireless network connection and choose Properties.  Now select the Wireless Networks at the top and uncheck the box that says "Use Windows to configure my wireless network settings."  Or if you prefer let Windows control the wireless and just click Add... on the same page in the first solution and provide the wireless settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:computerguy801
computerguy801 earned 600 total points
ID: 12684943
Download the newest Configuration Utility for your wireless card (e.g. Linksys or DLink Wireless Configuration Utility). Uncheck "Use windows to configure my wireless settings" and tell the utility to configure the settings.

This is exactly what happened on my laptop after I installed SP2.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
da_dj_of_sound earned 800 total points
ID: 12694665
Hey there!...simply reload the Configuration Utility that came with your router AFTER updating to Windows XP SP2. Now when you install, please uncheck "Use windows to configure my wireless settings" and enetr the previous values into the router's utility to configure the settings...Always works...had a similar problem, being the DB manager and the IT guy here at work, simply disabled the built in Wireless configuration in XP from the control panel and ran the previous configuration utility...Post back if anything...Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weller0123
ID: 12773912
The root of this problem was that windows was controling my wireless connection.

For some reason with SP2, windows is now unable to handle the wireless card.  I'm using the Dlink configuration utility now and it seems that my connection speed is highly improved.

Thanks,

Mike
0