[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configureing sendmail for fetchmail

Posted on 2004-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I am using Suse Linux Professional 9.0 (2.4.21-243-default)

I am using pine and I have configured fetchmail to get mail from my ISP's pop server but when it tries to send it to me i get the following error.

fetchmail: SMTP connect to localhost failed
fetchmail: POP3> QUIT

So it connects to the POP server and sees the mail but when it tries to send the mail to me it can't.

I have tried to telnet to my localhost on port 25 but get this:

telnet localhost 25
Trying ::1...
telnet: connect to address ::1: Connection refused
Trying 127.0.0.1...
telnet: connect to address 127.0.0.1: Connection refused

My question is:  How do I configure sendmail to allow localhost connections to port 25 or this a firewall / tcpwrappers issue or both?  I don't really want to configure a mail server I just want to use pine via fetchmail (and sendmail i guess) to get my mail from my ISP.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:raysharma
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 124 total points
ID: 12682527
Create an account with the same ISP pop's username in your machine, then edit ~/.fetchmailrc  and add this:
poll    mail.yourisp.com <=== may vary
proto  pop3  
user   <pop's username>
pass  your password
fetchall

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:raysharma
ID: 12682600
I already have a username called "rsharma" on my machine.  Please see below:

rsharma@CPE0008a1122c8a-CM000e5ce67976:/usr/sbin> fetchmail -v


fetchmail: 6.2.3 querying pop.ca.mci.com (protocol POP3) at Fri 26 Nov 2004 01:13:03 PM EST: poll started
fetchmail: POP3< +OK moonin.ca.mci.com Cyrus POP3 v2.1.15 server ready <876958942.1101492891@moonin.ca.mci.com>
fetchmail: POP3> CAPA
fetchmail: POP3< +OK List of capabilities follows
fetchmail: POP3< EXPIRE NEVER
fetchmail: POP3< LOGIN-DELAY 0
fetchmail: POP3< TOP
fetchmail: POP3< UIDL
fetchmail: POP3< PIPELINING
fetchmail: POP3< RESP-CODES
fetchmail: POP3< AUTH-RESP-CODE
fetchmail: POP3< USER
fetchmail: POP3< IMPLEMENTATION Cyrus POP3 server v2.1.15
fetchmail: POP3< .
fetchmail: POP3> USER rsharma
fetchmail: POP3< +OK Name is a valid mailbox
fetchmail: POP3> PASS
fetchmail: POP3< +OK Maildrop locked and ready
fetchmail: POP3> STAT
fetchmail: POP3< +OK 1 2893
fetchmail: POP3> LAST
fetchmail: POP3< +OK 0
1 message for rsharma at pop.ca.mci.com (2893 octets).
fetchmail: POP3> LIST
fetchmail: POP3< +OK scan listing follows
fetchmail: POP3< 1 2893
fetchmail: POP3< .
fetchmail: POP3> TOP 1 99999999
fetchmail: POP3< +OK Message follows
reading message rsharma@pop.ca.mci.com:1 of 1 (2893 octets)
fetchmail: SMTP connect to localhost failed
fetchmail: POP3> QUIT
fetchmail: POP3< This is a multi-part message in MIME format.
fetchmail: SMTP transaction error while fetching from pop.ca.mci.com
fetchmail: 6.2.3 querying pop.ca.mci.com (protocol POP3) at Fri 26 Nov 2004 01:13:07 PM EST: poll completed
fetchmail: Query status=10 (SMTP)
fetchmail: normal termination, status 10
0
 

Author Comment

by:raysharma
ID: 12682634
Notice it all goes well till the end when there is that SMTP error:

fetchmail: SMTP connect to localhost failed
fetchmail: SMTP transaction error while fetching from pop.ca.mci.com
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
makhan earned 126 total points
ID: 12713305

just stop sendmail and then try the telnet... see if it works.

service sendmail stop

also check if u have ipchains or iptables

service ipchains stop
service iptables stop
0
 

Author Comment

by:raysharma
ID: 12718827
I actually got it to use procmail and it worked.  I had to put a line in my .fetchmailrc file telling it to use procmail instead of the default smtp.  This way I didn't have to do anything to the firewall.
0