Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to see what user is doing for offsite support via remote desktop

Posted on 2004-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Remote desktop is a handy little too, especially for me, who's an offsite contractor.  But occassionally there will be times when a user wants me to see something on their screen and I'm not able to, as it seems that remote controlling their desktop via terminal services creates a separate desktop for me to work in simultaneously.  Is there any way that I can see what they're doing and control their mouse/keyboard using remote desktop?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:QuiteSupersonic
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 12682523
I've never used it, but I believe the user can "request assistance" through remote assistance.  This I believe does what you are requesting.

As an alternative, you can use VNC on the systems
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12682567
lee is right
if u have msn messenger on ur end and other end , using remote assistance he shud be able to see what u r doing. thats how i have worked.
other way of u seeing what he is doing shud also be possible. try and see
0