?
Solved

Active Directory & Domain Administrators

Posted on 2004-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We have recently switched to Sever 2000 using Active directory and I now find myeself in a debate with one of our other network administrators.
Currently even though we are set up as Domain Administrators if we want to see or change any security settings (network address, security event logs, etc) on a computer within that domain we have to log on to that local machine as a local administator to give our domain id access as a local administrator.
To me this seems that we did something wrong when we first set things up, that as a network administrator we should automatically have full access to each machine that we log into so that changes can be made without having to jump through hoops first. However my co-worker thinks that it is perfectly normal and is all part of Active Directory. I have been wrong before so I am curious if I am again.

Any thoughts?


0
Comment
Question by:questioner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 400 total points
ID: 12682844
No, this is not normal...  you can safely ignore your co-worker

The Domain Admins group is automatically added to the PC's local Administrators group when the PC joins the domain.  Therefore, you should be able to walk up to any PC in the domain and login using your domain account (the account that's a member of the Domain Admins group) and have full administrators privilegdes.

I can forsee a situation where if you had a subordinate domains (in a multiple domain forest) that membership in one Domain Admins group wouldn't give you any privilegdes at all on the other domain.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 400 total points
ID: 12683349
Hi
This is true ie what graye has said - you may be interested in a way to correct this though? Just in case - you can assign scripts via startup scripts in group policy - they won't work via login script unoless a user is a local admin,

http://experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21176363.html
Net localgroup
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/net_localgroup.mspx

http://experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21168772.html
Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:questioner
ID: 12684018
Glad  to know that I am not completely off base.

Thanks for the scripts to correct the problem, Deb, but it does confuse me. Are you saying that the scripts are something that would be required on all computers in any domain using 2000 or that they are a hack (for want of a better word) around a problem that we somehow created by doing something wrong at setup?

I am guessing the latter since you are also agreeing with graye in that by being a domain administrator I should automatically have full access on all machine within the domain.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12684139
Hi
Yes that's correct - The scripts are a suggested way around your specific problem - and yes the default on any regular 2000 server based domain is that domain admins group IS automatically added to the local admins group on domain pc's - however this would appear not to be the case on your domain for reasons I could only guess at right now, so I suggested a fairly inexpensive (time-wise) way to remedy the problem. Once a relevant domain account is added to the local admin accounts it stays there until it's removed. Just so it's clear, your situation as graye has already said IS NOT the norm,
Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:questioner
ID: 12684158
Thank you both for your information and Thank you Deb for letting me know how to get around our situation.
0