?
Solved

JVM JRE Vulnerability

Posted on 2004-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Does anyone know how to check for the version for the JRE? After the release of the Java Runtime Environment's  vulnerability I tried to find out what version I had, but I am having trouble locating it on my machine.

I tried java -version in the command prompt which many articles suggested, is it possible that I do not have it installed?
0
Comment
Question by:Gezna
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12682840
Hello Gezna =)

check here >> http://www.java.com/en/download/help/testvm.jsp
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12682846
Hi Gezna,

if you have MSJVM , do this
http://www.microsoft.com/security/bulletins/version.mspx#EBAA

if you are talking about version of JRE and u have it installed
go to control panel > add/remove programs and u shud see the version there

SR..
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12682852
It will tell you that which version of Java is installed on your machine,,,,, it you cannot see that logo, then you need to install Java,
MS Java >> http://java-virtual-machine.net/download.html
Sun Java >> http://www.java.com/en/download/windows_automatic.jsp
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12682862
Also this one,

What Version of Java Are You Using?
http://www.javatester.org/version.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gezna
ID: 12682989
I'm not sure if I was specific enough.

I am looking for Sun Java's version of the JRE. I need to see if I have Versions 1.4.2_05 and prior, Versions 1.4.1 and 1.4.0, and Version 1.3.1_12 and prior,

The first post listed 4 different textboxes with different OS, was I supposed to download something?

For the second post I didn't see the JRE in the Add Remove programs, for the third post, that gives me the version of the JVM, not the JRE and the last post, just started to download the newest version of the JRE, didn't tell me what I have (if anything).

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12682999
below the OS listings..... could you see a dancing duke logo,,,, and with it it should give you all the details about the Sun Java you have installed on the machine :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12683013
Gezna,

the number that you see as java version is ur JRE version.. you should see same number is all these links..

looks to me u have old MS jvm and hence u donot have JRE version listed in ur control panel > add/remove programs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gezna
ID: 12683045
SheharyaarSaahil,

It looks like they are the same. They all say 1.4.2_02, which means I need to get the update, that I am vulnerable right? Okay, I just want to have something so I can get others to test as well thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12683053
If it reported as MS Java then yes you need Windows Updates to update to the latest version.... Otherwise if its Sun's Java then go here and it should update it to the latest version >> http://www.java.com/en/download/windows_automatic.jsp
Cheers ^_^
0