[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL2K SP3 with Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2004-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi Everyone
Im having a problem ..I've instaled w2K3 and installed SQL2K + SP3 and everything seemed to work well but when i got to a remote client desktoop and try to create a dsn to my sql it gives that error you SQL server doesnt exist

Now i know w2k3 has a lot of things locked down..and im not sure if im running into something that needs to be opened
if you could give me a hand with this i'd really appreciate it

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Joester20
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 375 total points
ID: 12682944
Yes, default settings for Win2k3 has the ports for SQL Server blocked.

The easiest way to fix this is to run the "configure my server" wizard... select "SQL Server" (if memory serves me...)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:map000
ID: 12682988
could check personal firewall from the 2003 server (on the network adapter properties)
it should let pass sql port - 1433
0