[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Removing Alcohol 120%

Posted on 2004-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
4,414 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi,

A long time ago I installed a virtual-cd program called Alcohol 120 (trial version). Now, when I am installing XP's SP2, it says atapi.sys cannot be copied, and a google search revealed that I must remove Alcohol 120% to get past this problem.

HOWEVER, in my add/remove programs list in Windows, Alcohol 120 is not listed. But I do have a c:\program files\Alcohol Soft\Alcohol 120 folder with files, and I have an extra "virtual" cd drive that's created by that program. So it is certain that the program is installed in my system.

With Alcohol 120 not listed under add/remove programs, how would I get rid of the program and its virtual cd drive?

Thanks a million
0
Comment
Question by:zxzwin
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dmitri Farafontov
ID: 12683108
Is there a file in that directory that has an Uninstall Icon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zxzwin
ID: 12683154
No, unfortunately.

There are 2 .exe files and some DLL files, a PLUGINS and LANG folder, which also do not contain any uninstaller files.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rok Brnot
ID: 12683186
I founf this in Google groups:

"For people interested in install SP2 you must either uninstall Alcohol
before SP2 installation (and after SP2 install you can reinstall Alcohol
without any problem) or mail us to support_team@alcohol-soft.com requesting
a patch that will remove the atapi.sys lock. "
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12683210
according to:
http://www.tech-recipes.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=357
it's not so much of a problem as it's the backup that's failing so you can just ignore it
or
 1. Looked for atapi.sys files on the disk;
2. Copied the newest version, from the results, into c:\windows\system32\drivers;
3. Clicked "retry" and...

according to this you can uninstall
http://forum.alcohol-soft.com/index.php?showtopic=15636
 1.run "regedit"
2.Find "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{E9F81423-211E-46B6-9AE0-38568BC5CF6F}", then delete that.
3.Find "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Installer\Products\32418F9EE1126B64A90E8365B85CFCF6", then delete that.

Now, to remove Alcohol driver you need to go to HKey_Local_Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Services here you should fínd the Keys for the Alcohol Driver in the current version, a347bus and a347scsi, delete these Keys and remove corresponding files from Windows\System32\Drivers folder.

The driver versions are dependent on the version of Alcohol previously installed. The drivers above are used in the latest version.

Reboot your Computer and reinstall Alcohol.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckrox earned 1000 total points
ID: 12683767
Another possible solutions that usually works when I've lost the uninstall option is to reinstall the program in the same directory and then uninstall it, thus removing both new and old installs.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:icemanwol
ID: 12683966
I had this problem on my system too, i just ignored the error and continued with the install, then installed the latest ASPI version after install, it did not seem to affect my system that much.
Aspi drivers latest: http://download.adaptec.com/software_pc/aspi/aspi_v470.exe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chuckrox
ID: 12731964
Thanks zxzwin
0