?
Solved

Printer setup problem Windows 2003 server  --> shared printer on XP Pro

Posted on 2004-11-26
17
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a windows 20003 server which is domain controller.  I have a windoex xp pro desktop pc with a local printer that is a member of the domain.  I have shared the local printer on the XP Pro system and Everyone has print access.

I am logged on to the Win2003 server as the Administrator and I am trying to define a printer on the 20003 server to print on the desk top PC's shared printer; so I used 'Add Printer', selected network printer, used 'Find Printer' and the server is able to find the shared printer name.  However, when I select the shared printer name (after waiting 5 seconds or so)  I get an error saying that:

Windows can not connect to the printer. Either the name was typed incorrectly....'


So why can't the Administrator user on the Windows 2003 server use the shared printer on the Windows XP desktop ?
0
Comment
Question by:Rockjodo
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:browolf
ID: 12683199
when u select network printer, can u just type in  \\pcname\printershared name instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockjodo
ID: 12683941
Hi

Same results....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcsallad
ID: 12684025
Is the built in firewall enabled on the xp client?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eladla
ID: 12684328
Try going to "My network places" (on the server that is)
and browes to the computer with the printer, double click it and see if you can see the shared printer, if so, right click it and pick "connect..." go through the wizard and it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockjodo
ID: 12685980
Eladia

My Network Places doesn't work -

I am logged on to the server as the administrator. I open :
      My Network
          Entire Network
             MS Windows Network
                 I see my domain (HAD) name listed, but no systems listed under it
                     I click on my domain name to try to expand it and get the error
                        HAD is not accessible - you might not have permission.....


I'm not sure what to do next, but it looks like the admin doesn't have access to the network ???






 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eladla
ID: 12685989
Try creating a new user and adding it to the domain admins and administrators (local) groups.
See if using that new user you can configure a printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockjodo
ID: 12687349
I am not near the system today, but I will try.  But why would this make a difference ?  IS there some reason that the administrator can't access the network ?  I don't know how to diagnose this
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:browolf
ID: 12687478
a few ideas

can the xp pro machine add a network printer from the server in question?
does a share exist on the network that has the same name as the shared printer?
does the problem happen if you give the printer a different shared name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockjodo
ID: 12690983
HI,

The server doesn't have any printers attached, however the desktop XP pro machine has no problem mapping shared drives on the server.

There is no other share with the same name as the pinter on the network

I tried changing the shared printer name and made even it less than 8 characters without spaces (just for luck)


Still does not work


0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockjodo
ID: 12690994
In thinking about this further I am not sure what the requirements are for the server Adminstrator user to be able to use the network.  As mentioned earlier in the thread the administrator gets a 'network is not accessible' error when trying to open the network via My Network / Entire Network etc.



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eladla
ID: 12691760
As I said before:
Create a new user and add him to both local admins group and domain admins group,
Then see if it works.
You can also try and use the user you logged on to the XP pro with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockjodo
ID: 12692033
When you say to add the new user to the local admins group, are you referring to the admin group on the server or on the XP Pro system where the printer is located and shared ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eladla
ID: 12692541
To both the local admin group (on the server) and the domain admins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockjodo
ID: 12695960
Hi

I added a new user to the domain admins and local (server) admin groups on the server as suggested.

When I look at My Network Places / Entire Network / Microsoft WIndows Network I can see my domain name (Demo) listed.  (I do not see my server name - only the domain name) When I try to explore Demo I get the message:

Demo is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.   The list of servers for this workgroup is not available.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Nyaema earned 2000 total points
ID: 12726457
Is the computer browser service running?
If not, start it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:browolf
ID: 12727250
i'm not sure it is a permissions problem you know. if  that was true you would mosty likely be having other problems elsewhere.

"The list of servers for this workgroup is not available."  implies some sort of netbios/dns/wins problem.
Usually if netbios or dns isnt functioning properly you can't browse thru network neighbourhood as windows uses those protocols explicitly for that.
pinging still works cos that's an entirely different network layer.

double check the configuration on your network card. use nslookup to check dns is working. make sure netbios over tcpip is enabled.

"However, when I select the shared printer name (after waiting 5 seconds or so)  I get an error saying that:
Windows can not connect to the printer. Either the name was typed incorrectly....' "

also implies a locating problem of this nature. as it's the workstation that has probably informed the domain about the printer. the server assumes it'll be where the workstation says it is, but when it actually tries to connect, it cant for whatever reason.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 12733839
After confirming whether the Computer browser service running.

You can do this by typing the following at the command prompt.

To get to the command prompt
start->run
cmd

net config workstation

Post the results

Also post results for
ipconfig /all
0