Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving NTDS and SysVol folder of Active Directory

Posted on 2004-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,

On  one of my server, I made a typo during the Active Directory installation. Now I want to correct the folder name but I dont know how to do this in Active Directory environment as NTDS and Sysvol folders are located in that folder which I want to rename. Any help and suggestions??

Thanks for the help, Nauman.
0
Comment
Question by:nauman_ahmed
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12683144
I founf the following link:

URL: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=842162

What I should do with the NTDS folder now?

-Nauman.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12683755
Personally, I'd demote the server (assuming you have another DC on the network, transfer any FSMO's owned by this one first) then make the modification you need, then promote it back to DC.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:cfairley
cfairley earned 1000 total points
ID: 12683979
I agree with leew.  After reading the link, you have to do a dcpromo anyway.  If you can't live with the way it currently is, you will have to demote it.
0