?
Solved

kernel panic: init not found

Posted on 2004-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
because of inproper shutdown my linux server rh7.3 is not coming up..

error:

Kernel panic: init not found.

please give me solution ASAP to fix thig.  I have 7.3 cd's.

Thx,
Sridhar
408 480 3856
amujala_s@yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:Sridhar_amujala
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 12684096
Hi,

  Boot from the RH7.3 first CD.
Type "boot rescue" at Linux boot prompt.
After the bash shell prompt show up, type "chroot /mnt/sysimage".
1. check the disk error:
# fsck -y /dev/hda1; fsck -y /dev/hda2; /dev/hda3; fsck -y /dev/hda5; fsck -y /dev/hda6; fsck -y /dev/hda7
   (do "fdisk -l /dev/hda" to check how many partitions you have)
2. If you use Grub boot loader, type "/sbin/grub-install --root-directory=/boot".
    If you use Lilo boot loader, type "cd /etc; lilo".

Then reboot.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jeiler
jeiler earned 1000 total points
ID: 12690142
If you are getting the "init not found" message then the bootloader is fine.

Try passing init=/bin/sh as a boot arg, if that works then look to see if you actually have an /sbin/init (it could be /bin/init, I don't know what RH uses).  If you don't you could try to reinstall the SysVInit package, but if that file is gone then who knows what else may be missing.

If passing init=/bin/sh doesn't work then there is most likely a problem mounting the root partition.  Boot to the rescue cd and double check your (on your harddrive)/etc/fstab file.  Also look at (on your harddrive)/var/log/messages to see if there are any error messages about mounting your root partition.

 
0