?
Solved

PC won't power on at all....

Posted on 2004-11-26
11
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Built a system for someone a month or two ago... they call me and say it won't start. The PC was off, they pressed the power button and felt a "shock" and it powered back off. Pressed the button a second time, the power flickered on for a second, then shut off. Since then, pressing the power button produces no results. No fans, no beeps.. nothing.

I got the PC and jumped the pins on the PSU and the fan turned on... so the PSU isn't totally fried, although, that doesn't mean it's totally working either. I tried using a power switch from another PC to see if just the switch was bad... that didn't work.

Any other ideas on what this might be from...? Obviously it could be a number of things... PSU, mobo, CPU, etc... just wondering if anyone else has run into this before.


btw... one thing that was odd about the install... it was my first A64 install, and when I put the HS/F on, I had to use a metal bracket on the back of the mobo (bracket came with the HS/F). This bracket touches the back plate of the case (there's just no way around it, it's a pretty thick bracket), so when I built it, I was afraid it wouldn't post at all, due to grounding... but it ran just fan, and has done so for two months. Just thought I'd throw that in, in case anyone think that might somehow be the problem.



WATYF
0
Comment
Question by:WATYF
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 500 total points
ID: 12683519
Hi,

Change a good PSU to see if the PC can boot or not. If yes, then PSU is bad.
If not, motherboard or something else is fried.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SirJoshua
SirJoshua earned 500 total points
ID: 12683954
When a computer won't boot at all, you're normally looking at a few pieces of hardware to be the culprit.  Due to the fact that you're not getting anything at all as far as beeps, fans, ect, I would first look to the power supply, and if changing that does not help, I would check the motherboard and processor next.  I would say one or a combination of those things is going to be your problem.  

Just as an FYI, I have seen cases where a mother board fried and took the cpu with it, and vice versa.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stockhes
stockhes earned 500 total points
ID: 12684205
I think the best thing to do to avoid any shortings is the "MOBO out of case experience"

So motherboard out of case on a nonconductive surface (Wood,paper) reattach PSU.
Only leave CPU(heatsink and fan) and 1 stick of RAM and GFX
To start the PC do a 1 sec short on the pins normally attached to the powerbutton

IF boot to BIOS screen then ,after power off ,attach the harddisk and see if complete boot to OS is possible

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 12685190
and check the CMOS battery (button like) it should read 3V; if in doubt, replace it, cost = 4$
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:WATYF
ID: 12686329
...any feedback on that CPU bracket? Does that sound normal? I thought there wasn't supposed to be any direct contact between a component attached to the mobo and the case.


I will try these things and get back to you.


WATYF
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12686410
CPU bracket touches the case should be ok.
Could you provide the brand/model of MOBO and CPU?
So people can have more information to assist you.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:WATYF
ID: 12686522
Mobo: Chaintech VNF3-250
CPU: A64 3200


WATYF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirJoshua
ID: 12701109
I'm running the same board/CPU on my home system... I too had to do some sketchy stuff to get the HS/Fan on.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12703633
>>>   The PC was off, they pressed the power button and felt a "shock" and it powered back off.     <<<<this indicates a power leak to the case, which can be caused by the power supply mainly, or in extreme cases Bad AC wiring or grounding
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14596294
WATYF,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: wesly_chen, SirJoshua, stockhes, nobus

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0